知能の発達した

Moonchild.F

Member
persian
Hi! Lovely Japanese friends!!
I have trouble understanding this sentence here.

そのため、彼らは「日本人は知能の発達した動物を食べる民族」と非難している。

I am torn between comprehending two different meanings.
"知能の発達" is refered to Japanese people? Or the animals? As in:

1. "Japanese are intelligent people who eat animals" or
2. "Japanese are people who eat intelligent animals"
I guess した makes the difference. But i cant quite understand...

Thank you in advance!
 
  • Joschl

    Member
    Japanese
    In my view, it is much more likely that people will refer the attributive clause "chinō no hattatsu shita (知能の発達した)" to "dōbutsu (動物)" (i.e. 'an ethnic group that eats intelligent animals'). If you want the reader to refer that attributive clause to "minzoku (民族)" instead of "dōbutsu (動物)" (i.e. 'an intelligent ethnic group that eats animals'), you will need to use <> to separate 知能の発達した from 動物 as in 日本人は知能の発達した動物を食べる民族だ。
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    そのため、彼らは「日本人は知能の発達した動物を食べる民族」と非難している。

    1. "Japanese are intelligent people who eat animals" or
    2. "Japanese are people who eat intelligent animals"
    I agree with the reply given above, but will add that #1 would be a rather odd statement, so I think this is a case where we use common sense, rather than grammar, to arrive at the intended meaning. That is, in every country in the world, there are intelligent people who eat animals, so there is nothing at all special about that. #2 is saying what makes the Japanese unusual in the world (though not unique, of course).
     

    Joschl

    Member
    Japanese
    gengo said:
    #1 would be a rather odd statement, so I think this is a case where we use common sense
    I agree with gengo. Reader will normally refer the attribute 知能の発達した to 動物. If someone wants to convey idea #1 for whatever reason, they can also change the word order as in 日本人は動物を食べる知能の発達した民族だ
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Japanese people are cruel because they eat whales (and horses or octopuses), which are highly intelligent.
    日本人は、知能の発達した動物(=くじら and maybe 馬 or 蛸, not apes)を食べる(残虐な)民族

    I interpret the sentence as above at a glance.
    The context seems so obvious to me.
    You should decide which by the context, not by any grammatical rules.
     
    Last edited:

    Moonchild.F

    Member
    persian
    In my view, it is much more likely that people will refer the attributive clause "chinō no hattatsu shita (知能の発達した)" to "dōbutsu (動物)" (i.e. 'an ethnic group that eats intelligent animals'). If you want the reader to refer that attributive clause to "minzoku (民族)" instead of "dōbutsu (動物)" (i.e. 'an intelligent ethnic group that eats animals'), you will need to use <> to separate 知能の発達した from 動物 as in 日本人は知能の発達した動物を食べる民族だ。
    Yes. That's right. There wasn't anymore context but the second one makes much more sense. Thank you all so much!
     
    Top