石敢当

ouzhantekin

Senior Member
Turkish - Standard
"石敢当"

Can anyone explain the meaning of these 3 characters together? I have learnt by searching on the net that it is used to guard off the evil spirits and used especially at a T-junction. However, I was wondering what these characters symbolize. With their modern meaning, those three doesn't make much sense to me.

Thanks
 
  • Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    汉《急就篇》:“师猛虎,石敢当。” 颜师古 注:“敢当,言所当无敌也。” Also 敢当 = 敢勇当先
    石 = rock, stone, also a surname
    敢 = dare to
    当 = ward off 抵敌
    石敢当 = a rock that wards off all evils, or a person named 石 who dares to ward off all enemies.
     

    stellari

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    当 can be seen as an alternative form of 挡, meaning "stop", or "ward off" or "defend against". 敢 means "dare". Normally, the stone should have been called "敢当石". However, people chose to personify this object by moving 石, which happens to be a family name, to the front so that it looks like a human name. A similar example in English is "Jack Frost".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top