穿得多一些 / 多穿点儿(衣服)

alexonline

Senior Member
Russian
Hello all!


Could you,please tell me if there`s any difference in meaning between the two sentences 穿得多一些(衣服) and
多穿点儿(衣服)in a situation when a mother says to her daughter who`s going out 'put on more clothes, it`s cold outside'.


Thank you.
 
  • fyl

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    Could you,please tell me if there`s any difference in meaning between the two sentences 穿得多一些(衣服) and
    多穿点儿(衣服)in a situation when a mother says to her daughter who`s going out 'put on more clothes, it`s cold outside'.
    I would say in this case 多穿点儿(衣服) is the best.

    穿得多一些 is OK but less common.
    穿得多一些衣服 is a wrong expression. You can say 衣服要穿得多一些.
     

    bsbaby

    Member
    Mandarin
    any difference in meaning between the two sentences 穿得多一些(衣服) and
    多穿点儿(衣服)in a situation when a mother says to her daughter who`s going out 'put on more clothes, it`s cold outside'.
    Hilo.
    穿得多一些 - meaning unclear, never seen in my life. (穿得多了 is more common)
    穿得多一些衣服 :cross: like fyl explained above.

    多穿点儿衣服 - a perfect example of imperative sentence, this fits better in this context.
    穿多点儿衣服 - another perfect example.

    In fact, I believe the most common Mandarin expression is “穿厚点!” 。
    but we never say 厚穿点衣服 nor 穿厚点衣服.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top