穿得多一些 / 多穿点儿(衣服)

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by alexonline, Nov 17, 2015.

  1. alexonline

    alexonline Senior Member

    Russian
    Hello all!


    Could you,please tell me if there`s any difference in meaning between the two sentences 穿得多一些(衣服) and
    多穿点儿(衣服)in a situation when a mother says to her daughter who`s going out 'put on more clothes, it`s cold outside'.


    Thank you.
     
  2. Mamanunique Senior Member

    Cantonese-China
    They have the same meaning.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2015
  3. fyl Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    I would say in this case 多穿点儿(衣服) is the best.

    穿得多一些 is OK but less common.
    穿得多一些衣服 is a wrong expression. You can say 衣服要穿得多一些.
     
  4. bsbaby

    bsbaby Member

    Xi'an - China
    Mandarin
    Hilo.
    穿得多一些 - meaning unclear, never seen in my life. (穿得多了 is more common)
    穿得多一些衣服 :cross: like fyl explained above.

    多穿点儿衣服 - a perfect example of imperative sentence, this fits better in this context.
    穿多点儿衣服 - another perfect example.

    In fact, I believe the most common Mandarin expression is “穿厚点!” 。
    but we never say 厚穿点衣服 nor 穿厚点衣服.
     
  5. alexonline

    alexonline Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you all for your help!
     
  6. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    "穿得多一些衣服" is not idiomatic at all.
     
  7. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Verb + 得 + result, final status (lot/few...) :tick:
    Verb + 得 + comparison (more/less...) :warning: Usually wrong
     

Share This Page

Loading...