立功

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I recently heard the following on a 电视剧: (person's name)的所有的立功证书和奖章我全拿回来,一样不差
Does anyone know what 立功 means? (also, "立功" and "证书" are separate "noun groups", right? Or does 立功 describe the type of 证书?)
Thanks!
 
Last edited:
  • Deinonychus

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin
    "立功" literally means "to achieve a feat", in the case of "立功证书", it simply means "certificate of feat/feat-achieveing".
    And I would say you are right to say 立功 describe the type of 证书, but I'm not 100 percent sure about it.(Since I know almost nothing about Chinese grammar!)
     

    gonecar

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin Chinese
    立=建立( build up, accomplish, establish)

    功=功绩( admirable merit)

    立功=建立功绩( perform/ accomplish meritorious deeds)
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    I think that '功' is more of a feat than of a merit, and that by '立', we are talking about accomplishments rather than achievements or attainments. (The difference is very subtle.)

    成 (accomplish) 就 (achieve/attain)
     
    Top