笑いにも聞こえる

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
小さな、笑いにも聞こえる声が響いた。

Hi. Is the underlined part the same as 笑いのようにも聞こえる (sound like laughter)?

Thank you.
 
  • MKwhale

    Member
    Japanese
    Yes, they are basically the same.

    You have noticed the important role of 「も」, haven’t you?

    However, your English version of “sound like laughter” is not correct. This shall be the translation of 「笑いのように聞こえる」.

    Let us list the sentences in the following order.
    1) 笑いのように聞こえる
    2) 笑いのようにも聞こえる
    3) 笑いにも聞こえる

    Sentence 1) is a straightforward sample of simile, which means, “The voice sounds exactly like laughter.”

    Translation of 2) shall be, “The voice may sound like laughter, if you suppose so”. Which means,
    話し声だと思えば話し声に聞こえるが、笑い声かなと思えば笑い声に聞こえる。
    And the bold typed も is placed after ように.

    Sentence 3) is made from 2) by omitting ように, and has basically the same meaning with 2).
    By omitting the simile particle, it gives, I think, a sense of vaguer perception of affairs.

    Cheers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top