等不适:感觉没睡醒等不适

Konstantinos

Senior Member
Greek - Athens
如果突然被闹钟叫醒,将在心理上使人产生心慌、情绪低落、感觉没睡醒等不适。

Hi all,

I found this in the Standard Course Book of HSK5, chapter 11. I cannot understand this: 感觉没睡醒等不适

To feel not to wake up ... I am missing many points. Any help?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • T.D

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    没睡醒 here is not <not wake up>. It's more like <feeling sleepy because of not having enough sleep>.
    Therefore, the sentence is:
    在心理上(psychologically) 使(make) 人(people) 产生(produce) 心慌(flustered),情绪低落(dispirited),感觉没睡醒 (feeling sleepy)
    等(and so on)不适(discomfort)。
     

    Konstantinos

    Senior Member
    Greek - Athens
    没睡醒 here is not <not wake up>. It's more like <feeling sleepy because of not having enough sleep>.
    Therefore, the sentence is:
    在心理上(psychologically) 使(make) 人(people) 产生(produce) 心慌(flustered),情绪低落(dispirited),感觉没睡醒 (feeling sleepy)
    等(and so on)不适(discomfort)。
    Thank you T.D for your answer. I wonder how to lexicologically explain the 没睡醒 as not having enough sleep. 没 not. 睡 to sleep or sleeping. But what about the 醒? Or is there a better way?

    @ retrogradedwithwind if you can suggest something better I am all ears. I mean, my plan at the moment is to complete both HSK5 and HSK6 from the Standard Course Book and then to get into the 25.5 million articles of Baike Baidu, in which some (or all?) of them include listening.

    I mean, what is your opinion if I start now directly to Baike Baidu articles? (only these that include listening) I know how to organize my studying, and every moment I am able to objectively know my level (for example 0.73 of HSK5).

    I am trying to understand what is the problem with the Standard Course Book. Why you don't like it?
     
    Last edited:

    T.D

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    Thank you T.D for your answer. I wonder how to lexicologically explain the 没睡醒 as not having enough sleep. 没 not. 睡 to sleep or sleeping. But what about the 醒? Or is there a better way?
    睡醒 means to wake up from sleep;
    没睡醒 = have not woken up from sleep;
    感觉没睡醒 = feeling of not having woken up from sleep

    feeling sleepy
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    I wonder how to lexicologically explain the 没睡 as not having enough sleep.
    is for 清, as opposed to 神智不清. So 沒睡 means 來後依然神智不清. (Compare the blue 醒 with the green one.)

    BONUS: 醒 has the radical 酉, which means alcohol. So you can think of the in 清 as being sober.
     

    Konstantinos

    Senior Member
    Greek - Athens
    Thank you again both for your answers. Some last questions:

    1) What is the structure of the sentence?

    将在心理上使人产生 [ 心慌、情绪低落、感觉没睡醒等 ] 不适。??

    I mean it is to make people produce [adjective adjective adjective etc] noun (discomfort)? Have I understood correctly? But in this case, ain't a 的 missing? 的不适?

    2) Generally speaking, the noun, adjective, adverb and verb grammar of Indo-European languages is not strict in Chinese? I mean in the majority of Chinese words, can I generalize the grammar without strictly following the dictionaries? For example the word 不适 is only adjective in dictionaries. Can I "nounize" it without worrying much about the grammar? Simply said, can I relax a little about the strictness of Chinese grammar?
     
    Last edited:

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I am trying to understand what is the problem with the Standard Course Book. Why you don't like it?
    In my view those hsk articles are not perfectly written. I don't mean they are wrong. I just mean they are not very good.

    For example:
    如果突然被闹钟叫醒,将在心理上使人产生心慌、情绪低落、感觉没睡醒等不适。

    Where is the subject of the second part? If it was I who wrote the article, it would be: 如果突然被闹钟叫醒,人会心慌、情绪低落、感觉没睡醒(,或者发生其他不舒服的症状)。

    For the first part, I would move the word 突然 after 闹钟.

    如果被闹钟突然叫醒……

    So the whole sentence would be like this:如果被闹钟突然叫醒,人会心慌、情绪低落、感觉没睡醒,或者发生其他不舒服的症状。

    I think that's a 不别扭的 汉语句子。
     

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    @ retrogradedwithwind if you can suggest something better I am all ears. I mean, my plan at the moment is to complete both HSK5 and HSK6 from the Standard Course Book and then to get into the 25.5 million articles of Baike Baidu, in which some (or all?) of them include listening.

    I mean, what is your opinion if I start now directly to Baike Baidu articles? (only these that include listening) I know how to organize my studying, and every moment I am able to objectively know my level (for example 0.73 of HSK5).
    Many 百度百科 articles are not carefully written. They are bad articles. Reading them too much will give you a bad sense of the Chinese language.

    But I also don't know how to pass the HSK exams because I wouldn't be tested by hsk... The only thing I can do for you is recommend some 作家 like 汪曾祺 冰心 and 张爱玲。
    多看阅读器

    繁星_【繁星春水】_ 皮皮少儿阅读频道

    小说目录(红玫瑰与白玫瑰)
    Those three may be not good articles, but I think they are good Chinese.
     
    Last edited:
    Top