等活地狱

rayake

Senior Member
French
Hello,
what does "等活" mean? I think that it can be find in religious domains...

Thank you for your answer
 
  • lustdevil

    Senior Member
    Simplified Chinese
    context is needed. without a context, it can be explained in many ways, like "wait for work (活here means work)", or "to live the same way (活here means the way you live)"
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    I'd agree with lustdevil above. When you ask the meaning of a word, the least you can do is to give also the sentence that you find the word in.
     

    rayake

    Senior Member
    French
    The thing is that i see it in a manhua... um... the characters are in the hell and one of the character says: "Here's the Deng Huo and the 16 minor hells"
     

    BODYholic

    Senior Member
    Chinese Cantonese
    I googled and found this. I believe it's one the many underworlds. Unlike 阿鼻地狱, I don't think many native speakers have ever heard of 等活地狱.
     

    Ghabi

    AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod
    Cantonese
    Hello! An English description of the joint can be found here: " As soon as the being experiences an unconsciousness like death, they are suddenly restored to full health and the attacks begin again." The Sanskrit word in question is संजीव्.
     

    lustdevil

    Senior Member
    Simplified Chinese
    If 等活is used with hell, in my opinion, it just means "wait for resurrection". Maybe there are many hells, and one of them is a hell for your next life. I think you can find the best answer in the manhua you are reading
     

    Ralou

    New Member
    Chinese
    等活地狱 is a place where sinners suffer to death and then resurrect to continue their suffering ... the process will circulate never to stop...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top