简直了

Katherinemm

New Member
Chinese
A question about translating Chinese into English

Hello! Everyone, So how to translate “简直了”in English? Can anyone tell me?
 
  • Howaboutthis

    New Member
    Mandarin
    I believe that Yuechu's answer is the meaning of 简直.

    简直了 is always used to express the feeling of surprise, anger, speechless, admiration and etc.

    When someone is shocked by or cannot believe what happened, he/she can say '简直了!' .

    So my translation version is ‘speechless, unbelievable'.

    ‘ He kicked that kitty, unbelievable!' '他居然踹了那只小猫,简直了'
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    I remember that Aaron Yan once posted a selfie on Instagram and then a fan commented, '哥哥難道是去哪兒上了自拍課? 這自拍技術, 簡直了, 突飛猛進!'

    The question 'Seriously?' wouldn't fit there. I think that I might translate it as something like, 'Did you take a selfie-taking master course, Aaron? Your selfie-taking skills — I literally mean it — have improved so much!'
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    I remember that Aaron Yan once posted a selfie on Instagram and then a fan commented, '哥哥難道是去哪兒上了自拍課? 這自拍技術, 簡直了, 突飛猛進!'

    The question 'Seriously?' wouldn't fit there. I think that I might translate it as something like, 'Did you take a selfie-taking master course, Aaron? Your selfie-taking skills — I literally mean it — have improved so much!'
    Take out the question mark, "seriously" may still work.
    'Did you take a selfie-taking master course, Aaron? Your selfie-taking skills — seriously — have improved so much!'

    P.S. “简直了”省略的大概是“简直太难以置信了,我简直都不知怎么说”。
     

    Erebos12345

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    So... seriously -> srsly might work better. Even with a question mark at the end, the question is almost purely rhetorical.
    1618501968897.png
    1618501980266.png
    1618502147834.png
    1618502465968.png
     

    lesserpanda

    New Member
    Chinese
    简直了,to me, I would say it like ' oh! come on! ', because this word, 简直了,is quite informal, people only say it in daily conversation, its not something put in written.
     
    Top