素晴らしい and 華やか

Seikun

Senior Member
Chile - Castellano
Hi.
I found similar meanings for the two words such as splendid and I would like to know if they are synonymous or if there is a difference in nuance, when to use which, etc.

Could someone help me with this?
Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • DaylightDelight

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Tokyo
    素晴らしい usually means beautiful/great/excellent in general.
    華やか puts an emphasis on gorgeousness, and usually used to describe the appearance of the object or the atmosphere surrounding it (華 means flower and this adjective stems from it).
    So a wedding party can be both 素晴らしい and 華やか. In this case they are synonymous.
    Or it could be 素晴らしく華やか (splendidly gorgeous).
    Your exam scores can be 素晴らしい but seldom be 華やか (well, straight A's could be called 華やか in a figurative sense).
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    この絵はすばらしい。This picture is great/wonderful.
    この絵は華やかだ。 This picture is colorful and great/wonderful.
    We can describe 山水画 or 石庭 (only white and black art) as すばらしい, but not 華やか.
    In case of pictures, photos, or arts, 華やか often means "colorful and wonderful."

    彼の問題処理能力はすばらしい。:tick:
    彼の問題処理能力は華やかだ。:cross:
    彼の英語はすばらしい。:tick:
    彼の英語は華やかだ。:cross:
    In case of abilities, we usually do not use 華やか.

    たくさんの美女に囲まれて素晴らしいクリスマスの夜を過ごした。:tick:
    たくさんの美女に囲まれて華やかなクリスマスの夜を過ごした。:tick:
    たくさんのイケメン男子に囲まれて素晴らしいクリスマスの夜を過ごした。:tick:
    たくさんのイケメン男子に囲まれて華やかなクリスマスの夜を過ごした。:cross:
    Regarding the beauty of women, we can sometimes use 華やか.
     
    Last edited:

    DaylightDelight

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Tokyo
    たくさんのイケメン男子に囲まれて華やかなクリスマスの夜を過ごした。:cross:
    Oh, I think that entirely depends on one's point of view. I can very well imagine some of my friends describing such occasions 華やか. (But I agree with you in general ;))
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Oh, I think that entirely depends on one's point of view. I can very well imagine some of my friends describing such occasions 華やか. (But I agree with you in general ;))
    Thanks.
    Actually, I was wondering whether I should put △マーク instead of ✕ myself.

    "今回のアイススケートショーは、そうそうたる男子トップスケーター達が多数参加しており、とても華やかだ。:tick:"
    In this case, I use 華やか to describe the male skaters myself.
    (Yet, I personally think that 女子トップスケーター達 are more 華やか.)

    For this reason, I think #2's explanation is better: "emphasizing on gorgeousness." :)
     
    Last edited:

    Seikun

    Senior Member
    Chile - Castellano
    You all have provided great answers and have helped me understand the nuances between the two words.

    Thanks for the help^^
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top