終日

< Previous | Next >

nicole0087

Member
chinese
Hi, 皆さん
I have two sentences here, and I don't know which one is right.Could you please tell me which one is right and why.
1. この駅終日禁煙だ.
2. 昨日の終日は音楽を聴いてゆっくりした.

Thank you!
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    二コールさん

    Being the resident curmudgeon of the forum, I just tell the why and let you think the right answer.

    終日 is an adverbial element. This means that a noun cannot modify it.
     

    Hiro Sasaki

    Banned
    Japan, Japanese
    ニコールさん

    1.  この駅は 終日 (しゅうじつ = all day long) 禁煙だ。 ( correct )

    2. 昨日は の終日 音楽を聴いて ゆっくりした。 ( correct ).


    終日 is not a noun but an adverb. You should not add に to
    終日。

    Hiro Sasaki

     
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    終日 is an adverbial element. This means that a noun cannot modify it.
    Since the answer is already given, perhaps this is obvious too.
    昨日の終日 is a bad form. If a noun (昨日) modifies something with -no particle, the modified element is also assumed to be a noun. However, this is not possible with 終日.

    As you can see, 終日 has no outward difference from other words that are nouns; 平日 (week day), 休日 (holiday), 期日 (deadline) and 吉日 (auspicious day). Grammatical behaviours need to be memorised separately.

    2. 昨日は の終日 音楽を聴いて ゆっくりした。 ( correct ).:cross:
    One way to salvage the sentence is, 昨日は終日、音楽を聴いてゆっくりした.

    終日 is not a noun but an adverb.
    It is not that simple. 終日 can behave like a noun as in;
    終日自宅で過ごす
    shūjitsu-o jitaku-de sugosu
    spend wholeDay atOwnHome
    to be at home all day

    Case marker -o seems to attest to a "noun-like" quality at least.
     

    Hiro Sasaki

    Banned
    Japan, Japanese
    ニコールさん

    1.  この駅は 終日 (しゅうじつ = all day long) 禁煙だ。 ( correct )

    2. 昨日は の終日 音楽を聴いて ゆっくりした。 ( correct ).


    終日 is not a noun but an adverb. You should not add に to
    終日。

    Hiro Sasaki

     
    Sorry, I did not correct it properly. Leave out の。

    Hiro Sasaki
     

    Aoyama

    Senior Member
    français Clodoaldien
    "終日" literally should mean "until the day is over", but as it is very often the case in japanese, with expressions using chinese caracters, the meaning is different.
    Some of the possible meanings : always, at any time, all day .
     

    nicole0087

    Member
    chinese
    Thank you everyone
    Thank you for your detailed explanaitions!
    Japannese is quite different from other languages. It is difficult to find some typical rules on its usage:(
     

    Hiro Sasaki

    Banned
    Japan, Japanese
    Of course, 昨日は 一日中( いちにちじゅう) 家にいました is more colloquial
    but I think that we can say without being pedantic 昨日は 終日 家
    にいました。 

    文語的な 表現でも 会話で絶対使用しては いけないという法則は ありません。

    Hiro Sasaki
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top