线上看

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by yuechu, Jan 23, 2016.

  1. yuechu Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    大家好!

    I was recently watching a 电视剧 Youtube video whose title included the words 线上看 which I suppose to mean "watch online". Would it be equally common and correct to say 看在线? (or 在线看?)
    Thanks!
     
  2. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    线上看 is like 街上看(熱鬧), where 线上, like 街上, serves as an adverbial of place.
    上线看 is like 上街看(熱鬧), where 上线, like 上街, serves as a verb phrase.
    看在线(好友) is like 看在家(老母), where 在线, like 在家, functions as an adjectival modifying a noun (好友, 老母).
    在线看 is like 他在家看(電視) "He is at home watching TV", where 在线, like 在家, functions as a predicate adjective.

    Which one fits best depends on the context.
     
  3. yuechu Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks for your helpful explanations, Skatinginbc!
     
  4. aaronsun666

    aaronsun666 Senior Member

    Northeast China
    Mandarin
    太啰嗦了。根本没看懂你讲啥呢。这样讲解会让人越看越晕。

    举例:你在哪看的Game of Thrones, 是在线,还是下载下来看的?

    在线看:tick:

    看在线:cross:
     

Share This Page

Loading...