群れを追い出された彼, Passive form

Soult

New Member
spanish - Chile
Hello, guys!
I've have a few problems with this phrase. I understand a little when the subject isn't named in passive sentences, like 「ex. 財布を盗まれた」(My wallet was stolen), and its negative feeling (ex. Oh, no! My wallet was stolen). But I don't get how this sentence works: is "He rejected people (group of people)"? "He was rejected by people"? should it not have a 「から」or a 「に」 there, insteand of a 「を」 if is the last sentence? I think it's more like "he rejected people", but that doesn't sound like passive form at all.
Thank all of you for your answers in advance!
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    彼は群れ追い出された。:tick:= 彼は群れから追い出された。:tick:= He was displaced from the group. (This is a sentence.)
    彼は群れ追い出された。:tick:= 彼は群れ(の構成メンバーの人々)追い出された。:tick:= He was displaced by (the people of) the group.

    cf) 彼はその法律により群れ追い出された。= He was displaced from the group by the law.


    Note)
    群れを(orから)追い出された彼 :tick:= he/him who was displaced from the group (This is a noun clause, not a sentence.)
    群れ追い出された彼:tick: = he/him who was displaced by the group (this is a noun clause, not a sentence.)
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I think what Soult wants to know is if 群れ is the direct object of 追い出す, or expel. Well, it isn't. The most famous function of -o is marking the direct object of transitive verbs, but it also marks the space or time throughout which an action takes place. An example of this function is:
    カルタゴ人は海を渡ってシチリアに攻め込んだ。
    Here, 海, the sea, is not a direct object because 渡る is an intransitive verb.

    The expanse through which an action takes place is not necessarily a space. An example with time expression is:
    3年の開発期間を経て、新しい製品が本日発表された。

    I will give you an example one more step closer to the case at hand:
    山田さんは門を通った。
    Yamada passed the gate.

    Again, this is an intransitive verb marking the expanse travelled by -o. What's special about this example is that it can be passivised (indirect passive):
    山田さんは門を通された。
    Yamada was allowed/made to pass the gate. Note that 通される (> 通された) consists of suffixing -(s)areru to 通す, the transitive version of 通る (> 通った).

    Now, look at the verb conjugation in your example. We have 追い出される (> 追い出された). This is, like the above, a transitive verb (追い出す) suffixed with the passiving morphology!

    The whole sentence 彼は群れを追い出された (or its adnominal version 群れを追い出された彼) presents 彼 as an outcast from a group. It's not the group that has been expelled.
     

    Soult

    New Member
    spanish - Chile
    Omg, thank you so much! Yes, that's exactly what i wanted to know! Thank you two ♥
    So, 「を」 in passive sentences (or noun clauses ;)) ) and with instransitive verbs marks the space or time of the verb? This is always?
    Thank you!
     
    Last edited:

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    > This is always?

    I don't like to speak of grammar in absolute terms, but yes, I think so. If there are any exceptions, bring them in!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top