而 / 和 (and)

你好.
你们怎么样?

Well I was thinking on how it is possible to link two clauses with conjunctions particles. So I used the "Search modality" and I've found out that I can use “而,和” for "and".

But my question is : are they interchangeable? Which is the most common? If I want to introduce myself, can I say for ex :

你好,
我是学生 而/和 去大学 >

Hi,
I'm a student and I go to the unversity.

Thanks in advance,
ルパン三世
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Geysere

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    "和" is used to juxtapose two items, it's not used to connect two sentences. "与" also have this sense of "and". For example: "我和他都是学生." "他与老板一起出去了."

    For linking two sentences you can use "而且"/"并且":
    "我是学生, 而且我大学."
    This is grammatically right but not the way I would say it. Just "我是大学生" or "我在上大学" would do.

    "而" is usually used for a turn in the tone, like "but" in English. "我今天要去学校而不是公园."
    It sometimes also means "and" to connect two adj. or two adv., but not nouns: "她的头发长而黑." "又" & "且" can replace "而" here.

    Of course, the above words have many other meanings as well, it will take you more time to understand them all. 加油!
     
    Top