自堕落な男

Kenshiromusou

Senior Member
Portuguese — Brazil
Yo, friends.
Could you help me again?
I am not sure about what is a "自堕落な男". I don't know if it means a "dissolute man" or if it means just "ordinary man" (大した事ない男).
自堕落な男を演じているが、巨大な力がある。
Thank you very much.
 
  • DaylightDelight

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Tokyo
    自堕落 has a decidedly negative connotation, so here it means "less than ordinary."

    (cross-posted with Flaminius, whom I agree with)
     

    karlalou

    Banned
    母国語:日本語
    I believe 自堕落 literally says 自ら堕落した. An adjective describes someone who is corrupted although nothing really made them so.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I automatically think of 大石内蔵助 when I look at a context of pretending to be 自堕落.
    討ち入りの日にいたるまでの大石内蔵助は、周囲に仇討ちの意向が一切知られないように“昼行灯”と呼ばれるほど自堕落な生活を送り、水面化では赤穂浪士たちと綿密に計画を進行させていたとも言われている。
    統率力、忠義心に溢れた“現代の大石内蔵助”、1位は小栗旬 ニュース−転職・派遣・キャリアのオリコンランキング

    自堕落(ジダラク)とは - コトバンク

    If the writer is Japanese, I believe that they must be conscious of the episode of 忠臣蔵 when they use the word, 自堕落.
    忠臣蔵 is a Japanese history/culture.

    Hope this helps!
     
    Last edited:

    Kenshiromusou

    Senior Member
    Portuguese — Brazil
    I believe 自堕落 literally says 自ら堕落した. An adjective describes someone who is corrupted although nothing really made them so.
    どうもありがとうございました。

    I automatically think of 大石内蔵助 when I look at a context of pretending to be 自堕落.
    統率力、忠義心に溢れた“現代の大石内蔵助”、1位は小栗旬 ニュース−転職・派遣・キャリアのオリコンランキング

    自堕落(ジダラク)とは - コトバンク

    If the writer is Japanese, I believe that they must be conscious of the episode of 忠臣蔵 when they use the word, 自堕落.
    忠臣蔵 is a Japanese history/culture.

    Hope this helps!
    あああ!!Thank you very much, my friend. Now I understand what Flaminus-san meant. Ōishi pretended to be a libertine in order to kill Kira. :D:D Hahahahaha.
    素晴らしい説明でした。
    友よ、どうもありがとうございました。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top