自得琴社

Romeo4755

Member
Russian
Hello!
I ve been watching video of this folk band, but I can't understand the meaning of the title - 自得琴社
What does 自得 mean? Is it a self-made qin, or retro or something?
Thank you if you can explain it it to me.
 
  • Shirley.J

    New Member
    Chinese
    “自得”,“自”means yourself,“得”means satisfied or proud,so together,this word means you feel satisfied with yourself.The opposite of this word is “失意”,which means you don’t feel satisfied with yourself.My English is not good,I hope this can help you.
     

    Romeo4755

    Member
    Russian
    “自得”,“自”means yourself,“得”means satisfied or proud,so together,this word means you feel satisfied with yourself.The opposite of this word is “失意”,which means you don’t feel satisfied with yourself.My English is not good,I hope this can help you.
    Thank you for the explanation. Your English is VERY good and clear. But I still can't understand how a qin can be self-satisfactory! Like @I like playing the qin"?
     

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    It's a 社 about 琴 so its name is 琴社.
    自得→自得其乐,自得其道,自得其意,洋洋自得,悠然自得其乐。

    One of the patterns to name a 社 is like that. Other examples are 求索诗社、西泠印社。
     

    Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    You'd better give a sentence next time. 😁
    A Qin society for recreational purposes
     
    Last edited:

    Shirley.J

    New Member
    Chinese
    Thank you for the explanation. Your English is VERY good and clear. But I still can't understand how a qin can be self-satisfactory! Like @I like playing the qin"?
    Yes,That is to say, they like playing the qin, and they can feel happy from playing the qin.
     

    j29682896

    Senior Member
    Taiwan - Mandarin Chinese
    Thank you for the explanation. Your English is VERY good and clear. But I still can't understand how a qin can be self-satisfactory! Like @I like playing the qin"?

    Shirley.J has explained "自得" clearly.

    I think you can just see "自得" as a name of a club where people play qin(musical instrument). Nothing more.

    Maybe it's like if we saw "satisfaction piano club". We wouldn't dig into why the club is called satisfaction and wonder if people get satisfied when playing the piano in the club or if the pianos in the club can be satisfied. Because it's just a piano club named satisfaction.
     
    Last edited:

    Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    To put it in this way, "amateur" i.e.
    爱好者+"club" from super#7= our topic titile 😋
    àihào者
    They do it as a hobby.
     
    Last edited:

    Romeo4755

    Member
    Russian
    Dear people, thank you very much for your kind explanations!
    I am sorry my internet connection here works in such a way that I can't even put reactions under comments!
    I was looking for a good equivalent of the word in my language to make a note in my blog about this band, that's why I was so persistent. )) I think I felt the meaning and found a word meaning 'unofficial', 'amateur' and 'for fun' at the same time.
    🍁
    (Hey! I am using VPN and I didn't even know there are so many emojies here! :) )
     

    skating-in-bc

    Member
    Mandarin
    To put it in this way, "amateur"...They do it as a hobby.
    No. They do it as their regular profession, not merely in their spare time for fun. 自得琴社 is not an "amateur" musicians club, but rather a society or company (會社, 團隊) formed by of a group of music professionals (as its official members 成員) that perform and teach Chinese music instruments for pay (收費). The society includes a band (登台巡演賺錢的樂團), a studio (製作視頻打廣告的工作室) and an academy (廣招學生收學費的琴藝班) that currently has several hundred students as its student members (學員).
    “自得”,“自”means yourself,“得”means satisfied or proud,so together,this word means you feel satisfied with yourself.
    I don't think the "自得" of 自得琴社 is intended to mean "self-satisfaction" (自滿, 自覺得意 'smugly complacent'), which has negative connotations and therefore is not a fitting interpretation of the name. Rather, I think it means:
    (1) 己的心 'reflections from one's own experiences', that is, 自己體會到的東西 (如: 詮釋 interpretive ideas)。朱里鉞 (自得琴社創辦人之一) 說: 自得琴社 "想表達自己對古琴及傳統文化的理解"。
    (2) 自得其樂 'to enjoy oneself or take pleasure in doing something; to get pleasure from an event or experience', that is, 自己能體會其中的樂趣。
     
    Last edited:

    Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    积善成德,而神明自得,圣心备焉”的意思是:积累善行养成高尚的道德,精神得到提升,圣人的心境由此具备。source: Baidu 😋
    The classic by Xunzi may be alluded as a mission statement.
    "the accumulation of good deeds becomes a noble morality, the spirit is raised, and the state of mind of a saint is thus created."
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top