花見小路

Hoax

Senior Member
Russian
Hi there! Could you, please, explain me the meaning of 花見小路? I understand the part about viewing blossoms but what does it mean all together.
 
  • wushi

    Member
    Japanese
    It seems that 花見小路 is the name of a street in Kyoto city, Japan. The buildings along it appear to mimic those of hundreds of years ago. You can just google it to locate and see it.
     

    wushi

    Member
    Japanese
    Regarding the meaning, respective kanji characters mean flower, view, small, and path. Some web pages say it was named after cherry blossoms passengers could see from this street. I'm not sure you can still see them now.
     

    Hoax

    Senior Member
    Russian
    It seems that 花見小路 is the name of a street in Kyoto city, Japan. The buildings along it appear to mimic those of hundreds of years ago. You can just google it to locate and see it.
    Thanks. Maybe I should add that it is the name of a board game. There are several cards with immage of geishas that are put in a line on the table and players try to "attract" geishas' attention. I thought that viewing blossoms is regarded to girls that are compared to blossoming trees and the line of cards is simbolising path. Something like "The path from wich one admires the beauty of blossoms (girls)". Did I get it right? Does the street itself have any additional meaning related to Japanese culture or not? And also I would like to exclude the existance of any set phrases like "Red-light district".
     
    Last edited:

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Ah, this is exactly the piece of info we needed. 花見小路 is the main street of 祇園, an area crowded with geisha houses. It seems that the namesake of the street was cherry trees in the neighbourhood when it was an estate of Kenninji Temple. It is amusing that a night-life district is located on a street with a suitable name.

    Anyway, 花見小路 as a board game is a periphrastic reference to 祇園.
     

    Hoax

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Ah, this is exactly the piece of info we needed. 花見小路 is the main street of 祇園, an area crowded with geisha houses. It seems that the namesake of the street was cherry trees in the neighbourhood when it was an estate of Kenninji Temple. It is amusing that a night-life district is located on a street with a suitable name.

    Anyway, 花見小路 as a board game is a periphrastic reference to 祇園.
    Thank you a lot!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top