被赶下台的总统穆尔西的支持者。

< Previous | Next >

Zerstoren64

Member
USA - English
Hello all. I'm a beginner trying to read news articles in Chinese on BBC. Here's the part I'm having trouble understanding.


"美国和欧盟代表此前已经分别会见了受军方支持的埃及临时政府官员以及

被赶下台的总统穆尔西的支持者。"



http://www.bbc.co.uk/zhongwen/simp/world/2013/08/130805_egypt_mccain_graham.shtml


Here's what I gather so far:

"American and EU representatives have already previously left a meeting on accepting military aid for Egypt's provisional government"

But the last part has me confused, as well as the construction of the sentence. Is "总统穆尔西的支持者" "President Morsi's supporters?"

I'm not sure what "
以及被赶下台" exactly means in this sentence.

I apologize in advance if this is quite basic I didn't realize how many characters I don't know until I started reading the news.
 
  • Ben pan

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Actually your understanding of the first part is problematic already. 分别 here means respectively, an adverb not a verb.
    以及 connects the two groups of people met by delegated from Europe and US. 被赶下台 modifies the supporters of President Morsi.
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    For such a long sentence on news, how could you say it's "basic"...?
    Try to understand my following analysis:

    美国和欧盟代表 此前已经 分别会见了: 1. (受军方支持的)埃及临时政府官员 以及 2. (被赶下台的总统穆尔西)的支持者。

    分别 here means "respectively, separately", not "leave, separate".
    被赶下台 means "be forced to step down".

    American and EU representatives have already previously met the following parties respectively: 1. Egypt's provisional government officials (who was supported by the military); AND, 2. supporters of (former President Morsi who had been forced to step down).
     

    stellari

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    “被赶下台的” literally means ‘... that was driven off the stage’. Here it means 'overthrown'
    "
    受军方支持的" means '...that was supported by the military'.

    Basically the sentence reads:
    Before then, US and EU reps. have already met with officers from the Egypt's prov. gov. supported by the military and supporters of the overthrown president Morsi, respectively.
     

    fromzh

    New Member
    Chinese
    in chinese, 受...支持means passive voice. it is by被,not adopt接受。

    well, how to say in English :原来外国人是这么理解汉语的啊。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top