要る/要する/必要

kyn

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Could anyone help me distinguish between: 要る & 要する & 必要? When to use which?
If I want to say "Do you need this camera right now?", which word should I use?
 
  • almostfreebird

    Senior Member
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
    Could anyone help me distinguish between: 要る & 要する & 必要? When to use which?
    If I want to say "Do you need this camera right now?", which word should I use?
    Since nobody answer you I will.

    I would say "このカメラ、今、要りますか?" or "このカメラ、今, 必要ですか?"

    There might be slight difference between them, but you don’t have to worry about it. All those differences come from your attitude or facial expression.
     

    fitter.happier

    Senior Member
    Italian
    The main difference is, 要る is a verb while 必要 is an adjective.

    almostfreebird said:
    "このカメラ、今, 必要ですか?"
    literally means "Is this camera necessary right now?"

    and


    almostfreebird said:
    このカメラ、今、要りますか?
    literally means "Do you need this camera right now?"

    As you can see, their meaning is quite similar. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top