見ていって下さい。

< Previous | Next >
  • Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Objection!

    Hi. I wonder the meaning of the sentence for a few days, and I've found another answer now.

    見てゆく≠look and go
    見てゆく=be looking
    (I mean it is present continuous tense.)
    So I think "ゆく" is not "go" but functioning as a continuous mode maker.

    (このサイトを)見ていってください。Please be looking at this website, for a while.
    ゆっくりと見ていってください means "Please take enough time to look at (this site) thoroughly."

    どうしてこの善良そうに見える一市民が、そのような大それた悪事を働くにいたったか、これから、つぶさに、見ていこう

    これから夫婦としての共同生活を、やって行こう

    In these sentences, いこう means spending time from now to the future.
    いこう means going time from just now to the future.
    いこう means "be ~ing", continuing from present to near future.

    So これから(私はこのサイトを)みて行きます would be;
    I will look at this website from now on.
    I'm going to look at this website from now on.

    Oh, Bingo!. Be going tois just the same as 行く。

    So the original sentence would be;
    Please be going to look at (this website).
     
    Last edited:

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Objection sustained. :D

    It would be fun to end my post just that, but, even for demonstrating that there's more than one way to skin a cat, let me continue the discussion.

    The reason the verb needs -iku and is cast in what Wishfull called "present continuous tense" is that the action 見る lasts but a moment. It is finished when the viewer casts the first glance. 金田一春彦 called this type of verbs 瞬間動詞 in that the action finishes instantaneously.

    見てください (without the support of -iku) would be good if the viewer is to focus their attention for a few seconds. If you want to direct their attention to a broken window, use this form. 見ていってください in contrast askes the viewer to take time appreciating the object, which can be an artistic performance, piece of art, or a film.

    Comparison with other forms with continuous sense furthers understanding of 見ていく. A very similar form is 見てきてください (< 見てくる). This is surely continuous but with an added implication that the act of viewing takes place in other place than the venue of conversation. 見ていてください (< 見ている) is the most simple form with continuous sense. It has the connonation that the time for appreciating the object is dependent upon condition set forth previously. In most cases, the speaker is the one to set the conditions.

    もうすぐ料理ができますから、それまでテレビを見ていてください。
    The host who is cooking the dinner asks the guest to watch TV in the meantime.

    In contrast, forms with いく and くる have open-ended duration for the action to last. It's up to the listener when to say it's enough.

    With all relevant points considered, 見ていってください refers to an action with an open-ended duration, taking place in the home ground of the speaker.

    Side Note:
    If you are interested, I suggest JP threads with tense/aspect tag for further reading. Besides, the Internet is not lacking materials on this issue.
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi.
    Then, " please look at it before you go" is the correct translation.

    My new try of the translation with the connotation in it would be;

    Please be looking at (my site/it) as long as you like, and if you think you finish looking, or if you satisfy with looking, or if you get bored with looking, you may go to anywhere.

    Redundant?

    Well, how about; "please be looking at it and then you may go"?
     
    Last edited:

    Ghabi

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    I guess there're two possibilities, depending on the context:
    1) "please see (take a quick glance) and go (from the place where the speaker is)", this is what the translation in Post#1 suggests
    2) "please see and go on (seeing)", this is what Flam-san and Wishful-san suggest

    Perhaps the second usage is much more common in daily life? I've no idea.:confused:
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    i guess there're two possibilities, depending on the context:
    1) "please see (take a quick glance) and go (from the place where the speaker is)", this is what the translation in post#1 suggests
    2) "please see and go on (seeing)", this is what flam-san and wishful-san suggest

    perhaps the second usage is much more common in daily life? I've no idea.:confused:
    なるほど。実に面白い。
    1)の場面を想定した例文を作成してみたので、御検討いただきたい。(←福山雅治調で。)

    (電車の車内放送で)「いつも当電車を御利用いただきまことにありがとうございます。師走のお忙しい中、お急ぎのところをまことに恐縮ですが、ホーム出口に来春からの営業ダイヤを掲示しております。若干の変更がございますので、お帰りの際に、是非みていって下さい。」
     

    Ghabi

    Senior Member
    Cantonese

    (電車の車内放送で)「いつも当電車を御利用いただきまことにありがとうございます。師走のお忙しい中、お急ぎのところをまことに恐縮ですが、ホーム出口に来春からの営業ダイヤを掲示しております。若干の変更がございますので、お帰りの際に、是非みていって下さい。」
    Great example!:thumbsup: Perhaps an employee can say similar things to his boss (to ask him to take a look at an urgent document before he goes out, for example)?
     

    lrosa

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Am I not right in thinking that 見ていてください is distinct from 見ていてください, the former meaning "Please take a look (before leaving)" and the latter "Please take a look (and stay looking for a while)"? Wishfull suggested that 見てゆく means "to be looking", but I thought this English phrase would be translated exclusively as "見ている".

    When it comes to English translation, it's difficult to translate the nuance expressed by Japanese forms, because "Please be looking" is not used in English. Instead, it would be necessary to make this intended meaning clear by the context.
    For example: "Please take a look at the painting while I make some tea for us." (Japanese: 見ていてください)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top