見て過ごします/見ながら過ごした。

< Previous | Next >

Maxi Muneyoshi

Member
portuguese(BR)
Hello,

I've found the following sentence on the "goo" dictionary and this construction struck me as somewhat different. Then I googled and found it online as well as "見て過ごします". I would like to know if both express the same idea.


テレビを見ながら (時を) 過ごした
I spent [passed] my time watching television.

母がパートに出ている間、家でテレビを観たり雑誌を見て過していた (google)

Thank you in advance.
 
  • tos1

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I'm especially focusing on aspects(アスペクト). There might also be other approaches.

    In Japanese, "S verb1 て verb2" has at least two types of meanings in English.
    - "S verb1 and verb2" (or "S verb1 to verb2")
    - "S verb1 verb2-ing"
    I think, when verb2 = 過ごす, then て過ごす and しながら過ごす are similar each other in many cases. For example;

    見て過ごす
    見ながら過ごす

    意識して過ごす
    意識しながら過ごす

    充実して過ごす
    充実しながら過ごす (a bit awkward/clumsy but possible)

    黙ってすごす
    黙りながら過ごす (a bit awkward/clumsy but possible)
    黙ったまま過ごす (better expression than 黙りながら過ごす)

    But they differ when verb1 is an achievement verb (到達動詞 as we categorize by Japanese aspects) or accomplishment verb (達成動詞).

    途中下車して 駅の周辺で過ごす - I take a stopover and spend time ...
    途中下車しながら 駅の周辺で過ごす - I take a stopover and spend time, and repeat that.

    休憩をとって 頂上に登る - I take a break, and then reach the top of ...
    休憩をとりながら 頂上に登る - I take breaks several times, and reach the top of ...

    本を持参して図書館で過ごす - I bring a book in and spend my time at the library.
    本を持参しながら図書館で過ごす (very unnatural)

    ホテルに到着して そこで過ごす - I arrive at the hotel and spend my time there.
    ホテルに到着しながら そこで過ごす (very unnatural)

    二時に彼と待ち合わせて 一緒に出掛ける - I arrange to meet him at 2 o'clock and go out with him.
    二時に彼と待ち合わせながら 一緒に出掛ける (very unnatural)

    http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/動詞#.E7.9B.B8.E3.81.AB.E3.82.88.E3.82.8B.E5.88.86.E9.A1.9E
    動詞 - 相による分類

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Verb#Tense.2C_aspect.2C_and_modality
    Verv - Tense, aspect, and modality
     
    Last edited:

    Tonky

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    母がパートに出ている間、家でテレビを観たり雑誌をたりして過していた (google)
    The link seems to be broken or something, it does not work. Anyways, it is a typical mistake of ~たり~たりする often done by natives too.

    I would like to know if both express the same idea.
    It is not completely the same, but it varies among individuals.
    ①見て過ごした
    ②見ながら過ごした
    The biggest difference is that the main action of ① is watching, as in "spent time watching ~", while the main action of ② is spending time somehow, and "watching" is a secondary action for the speaker, as in "spent time while watching ~". That is to say, in ② the speaker may have been doing something else, like cooking and cleaning too "while watching ~", or maybe he/she was just lying down, eating popcorn, drinking beer, or doing nothing while watching TV, because "watching" is not his/her primary action.

    Of course the actor may have also done something else other than watching in ①, but it is not the point the speaker makes. It is about the speaker's point of view. It is quite possible what the actor did in both ① and ② are the same in reality.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top