見之于

82riceballs

Senior Member
English - USA
Hi all,

What does this phrase mean?

海峽兩岸均堅持一個中國的原則也是歷史的事實,自1949年以來,台灣當局曾長期堅持一個中國的原則。這見之于台灣當局的“憲制性法律”和有關政策文件中,見之于台灣當局處理有關涉及祖國大陸的各項事務中,見之于台灣當局各任領導人的言論中。(?@?Ӥ??ꪺ??h?}?D?j?[?_?x?W)

Is it like "This is clear from/This (之) can be seen (見) from (於)... (the constitution, how Taiwan authorities deal with the motherland, and all statements by the leaders of Taiwan"?

Is this phrase commonly used in writing? Does it sound very formal?

Any help is appreciated- thanks!
 
  • zhg

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hello 82riceballs,
    You understanding is basically right however there is a small mistake. 之 is pronoun here which refers to (台灣當局的“憲制性法律”和有關政策)文件中 not the preceding sentence "自1949年以來,台灣當局曾長期堅持一個中國的原則". It's in my opinion a dummy subject which is better omitted.
     

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    In my opinion, basically to insert 之 into a word or a phrase does not turn them to be wrong. I mean, 见于=见之于。之无意,仅补足音节。

    这见于……
    Two ways to understand
    见=现(通假)
    This appears in. ..

    见于=被见于
    This can be seen in. ..
     

    82riceballs

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    ahhh this is so interesting. it seemed to be an official government publication, so I assumed most native speakers would think it to be correct, but I guess not!
     

    NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Yes it is commonly used in formal writing and it sounds very formal and academically elegant, which means "it appears in".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top