解任與新任

< Previous | Next >

sqlines

Senior Member
Dutch
Hello,

Could someone help me translate the following sentence.
Literal translation : East Asian branch accounting manager .....???

東亞科會計主管解任與新任

1. Is in this sentence a possessive particle or something else?
(i.e. is '解任與新任' a noun of '東亞科會計主管'?)
2. How do you translate 解任?

Thanks for your help.
 
  • sqlines

    Senior Member
    Dutch
    解任 is not in dictionary.
    So I have to guess.
    解任與新任 = dismissal and new appointment ???
    東亞科會計主管解任與新任 = dismissal and new appointment of East Asian branch accounting manager ???
     
    Last edited:

    Edward Liu

    New Member
    Chinese
    Hello,

    Could someone help me translate the following sentence.
    Literal translation : East Asian branch accounting manager .....???

    東亞科會計主管解任與新任

    1. Is in this sentence a possessive particle or something else?
    (i.e. is '解任與新任' a noun of '東亞科會計主管'?)
    2. How do you translate 解任?

    Thanks for your help.
    1.I think 之 here literally means 的,and you can comprehend it as a possessive particle.
    2.解任,in Chinese,means leave the position you are currently in,maybe because one reaches the retire age.
     

    DavidCornell

    Senior Member
    China, Mandarin
    解任:解除职务;
    新任:任命新人;

    There is a related word which you can find in dictionaries,卸任, which means to relinquish one's position

    Hello,

    Could someone help me translate the following sentence.
    Literal translation : East Asian branch accounting manager .....???

    東亞科會計主管解任與新任

    1. Is in this sentence a possessive particle or something else?
    (i.e. is '解任與新任' a noun of '東亞科會計主管'?)
    2. How do you translate 解任?

    Thanks for your help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top