言ってない, 言わなかった

< Previous | Next >

lrosa

Senior Member
English - Ireland
こんにちは

私が書いた次の例文に関して動詞の時制の疑問があるんですが、確認していただけますか? 文脈は簡単だと思います。

a: 「ごめん」ぐらい言わなかったの?
b: 言ってない。 (言わなかった?)

過去について話すときは、「-なかった」という型も、「-ていない」という型も使うことがあるんですよね。 それで、上の例文はどう言えばいいか分かりません。。


よろしくお願いします
 
  • rukiak

    Senior Member
    japanese
    こんにちは。

    「言ってない。」でも「言わなかった。」でもどちらでもよいと思いますよ。
     

    Ocham

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    「言わなかった」は過去に力点(stress)を置いて、「その時、言わなかった」を暗示し、
    「言ってない」は現在も含めて「その時も、その後も言ってない」を強調していると思います。
     

    lrosa

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Rukiakさんも、Ochamさんも、ご返事ありがとうございました。 "a"の質問は過去に力点を置いていますので、"b"の答えは同じように過去の瞬間に力点を置くべきだと思いますけど、どちらでもいいんですか?

    それは英語と違うでしょう。。 たとえば、英語では「Did you not even say sorry?」と聞かれたら、「I haven't」じゃなくて、「I didn't」と答える必要があります。
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Rukiakさんも、Ochamさんも、ご返事ありがとうございました。 "a"の質問は過去に力点を置いていますので、"b"の答えは同じように過去の瞬間に力点を置くべきだと思いますけど、どちらでもいいんですか?

    それは英語と違うでしょう。。 たとえば、英語では「Did you not even say sorry?」と聞かれたら、「I haven't」じゃなくて、「I didn't」と答える必要があります

    Hi.
    I would like to ask you that the blue portion is sure?
    I agree that if the basic grammar textbook says so, it is correct.
    Basic rule is so, but I think languages have many exceptions.
    In our real life, we tend to confuse tenses, I think.

    For example;
    a) Didn't you even say sorry?
    b) No. I will never say it forever.

    is very natural to me. 
    Is this unnatural English?

    b)No, I didn't. And I haven't. And I'll never in my life.
    seems redundant to me.

    オリジナルの質問に関しては私も全く同じ意見です。どちらを使っても良いと思います。「過去形」として過去に焦点を当てているニュアンスと、英語で言えば「現在完了形」で過去から現在に至るまでに焦点を当てているニュアンスの違いがあると思いますが、大きな違いではないと思います。

    もし、これが、基本的な日本語の文法の時制を習得するための問題でしたら、出題者は「言わなかった」の方を正解とするのかも知れません。
    文法問題の解は時に不自然な事がありますから。
     
    Last edited:

    lrosa

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Hi Wishfull,

    The sentence in blue is definitely correct. In English, if someone asks a question in one particular verb tense, the answer must be in the same tense - both according to grammar books, and according to the looser rules of conversation. The only exception I can think of is something like:

    "Do you like apples?"
    "Well, I did like them, but I don't anymore."

    a) Didn't you even say sorry?
    b) No. I will never ever say it forever. ;)

    is very natural to me. 
    Is this unnatural English?

    b)No, I didn't. And I haven't. And I'll never in my life.
    seems redundant to me.
    B's response would sound more natural as "No (I didn't), and I will never say it." I think that "I didn't" here is simply implied by "No". That "and" is very important, too, because it makes it clear that "No" and "I will never say it" are separate ideas which contain separate tenses. First, B must answer A's question using the same tense (or in this case, by simply saying "No"), and then he can change tense with the next verb.


    オリジナルの質問についてのご説明も、どうもありがとうございました。 いずれにしても、どの答えでもナチュラルな日本語ですよね。
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you, lrosa.:)

    So I suspect that Japanese is a language which is less strict about tenses than English.
    Though I'm not sure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top