話し合おうということになった

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
『……そこで、琴里のことをよく知るクルーたちを集めて、二日後のデートプランについて話し合おうということになったんだが、是非シンにも参加してもらいたいと思ってね』

そういうことならば是非もない。士道は大きくうなずいた。

「わかりました。役に立つかはわかりませんけど、是非協力させてください」

Context: シン is 士道 and first speaker wanted 士道to attend the discussion so that they can help 琴里.

Hi. Does the bold ということになった mean “it’s been decided that...”? If so, why isn’t the plain form 話し合う used there? According to grammar, shouldn’t we use plain form before ということになった when the expression means “it’s been decided that...”?

Thank you.
 
  • thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    I don't understand your point. Please present the sentence you think is right using "plain form".
    Hi. The sentence I think is right is 二日後のデートプランについて話し合う(という)ことになったんだが.
     

    tagoot

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    The sentence you presented is perfect. The original one, however, is perfect, too. The difference between the two is negligible. I would use the original one more often since it conveys more active sense. You don't have to be so sensitive in this case. Did I answer your question?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top