誌面を取れないということになりまして

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
『須賀さん、お待たせしました。ええと、お預かりしていた企画の話ですね?うーん、申し訳ないんですけど、会議の結果ウチでは誌面を取れないということになりまして……』

Hi. This 須賀さん’s article has been rejected by the editorial department.
Does the underlined part mean “it’s been decided that ...”?
I ask this because I’m not sure if ということになる can mean “it’s been decided that ...”. I think ということになる is for “it turns out that...” or “it means that...” while ことになる is for “it’s been decided that ...”. That is to say, the という makes a difference.
Please let me know if my thinking is right?
Thank you.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    ことになる is literally "it turns out." Pragmatically, this construction is used for "we decide," and "it (logically) follows." The text uses ことになる in the "turning out" sense. The non-volitional 誌面を取れない (whose volitional version is 取らない) is consistent with this interpretation. How the text should be understood is, however, a different matter. It is entirely possible that 誌面を取れない is the usual Japanese euphemism and what really happened was that the editor-in-chief shouted at the speaker, "Are you crazy? We have no space for Suga!" Naturally, there are an ample room for interpretation, and we must be content with what exactly the text says.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top