认识 / 知道

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by dojibear, Sep 14, 2017.

  1. dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    As a beginner, I know to use 知道 for "to know (understand) an idea", and 认识 for "to know (recognize) a person".

    If I want to say "I know (recognize) this character (hanzi)", should I use 认识 for that, or 知道 ? Is 认识 used just for people?
     
  2. fyl Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    I'd use 认识 for characters.
    If one says he 知道 a character, I'm not sure if he really knows the character (it sounds like he has only heard of that character. He knows the existence of the character but does not know what it exactly is).
     
  3. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    I agree with fyl. In my mind, "我知道這個字" means "I know of this character." (i.e., It rings a bell. I've seen or heard it before. I am aware of its existence.), whereas 我認識這個字 means "I know this character" (i.e., I am familiar with this character. Not only am I able to recognize it, but I also know its meaning and pronunciation).
     
  4. dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    Thanks, everyone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...