<评>了教授

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was recently watching a TV show and heard the following sentence:
只要他评了副教授,我们就能富裕起来

What does 评 mean here? Does it mean "to be selected to be"? Would it also make sense if one said "被评了副教授" (or 被选了副教授)?
Thanks!
 
Last edited:
  • NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    As long as he gets promoted to associate professor, we're gonna become rich.
    评 here refers to an act in occupational advancement.
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    大家好!

    I was recently watching a TV show and heard the following sentence:
    只要他评了副教授,我们就能富裕起来

    What does 评 mean here? Does it mean "to be selected to be"? Would it also make sense if one said "被评了副教授" (or 被选了副教授)?
    Thanks!
    Hi, baosheng! You've got the general idea right. For your confusion:

    评了副教授 is a colloquial way to say 他被评为了副教授. I don't know why 被 can be omitted here, but it often does in casual conversations.

    选 is not exactly the same as 评. If one is "selected" from several candidates, he is 被选; however, if he is "evaluated" by people according to some standards, regardless the number of candidates, that is 被评.
    For example, he could be the only one who would go through the evaluation. You cannot use 被选 in this case.
     

    NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    通常说法是:(某某某)评了副教授。
    无必要用”被“,”了“字也可以省。
     

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    评级,评职称
    所谓评级,是先评后定级。评职称一样。
    副教授也是职称之一,所以能“评副教授”。

    他评职称了,是说他主动参加评职称活动,从而获得某个职称。
    他被评职称了,是说,他参加评职称活动后,被认为具有一定能力从而获得某职称。
    但口语中基本是一个意思。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top