说<的 / 得>对

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by yuechu, Jun 26, 2016.

  1. yuechu Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    大家好!

    I have a Chinese friend who was asking me whether 说<得>对 is correct or whether 说<的>对 is also correct. I think, according to what I was taught, 说得对 is the only correct one here, right? (说的对 is not?)
    Would anyone be able to confirm this?

    (She says: "我看到这个翻译 「说的对」是「what you said is correct」。「说得对」是「You are saying correctly」 Do you agree?")

    Thanks!
     
  2. hx1997

    hx1997 Senior Member

    汉语普通话 Chinese - Mandarin
    This can be a complicated question as it concerns history tracing back as early as the 1910s, when 白话文运动 was initiated.

    I'll leave the details for others and put it simply: technically speaking, both 说的对 and 说得对 exist, but they carry different meanings. Confusion of 的, 得 and 地 can cause ambiguity and will be considered incorrect in formal usage. However, in casual contexts (especially on the Internet), people often don't distinguish between them and just infer the exact meaning from the context.

    Moreover, (你说的)对 = (what *you* said) is correct (not what others said), whereas 你(说得对) = you are (saying *correctly*) (and I agree).
     
  3. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    你唱得好, 我唱得不好.
    你说得对, 我说得不对.

    你唱的(歌)我愛聽, 我唱的(歌)你不愛聽.
    你说的(話)是人話, 我说的(話)是神話.

    我看到这个翻译说的对 :cross:
    我認為这个翻译翻得对 :tick:

    我看到这个翻译 「说的对」是「what you said is correct」:cross:
    我看到有人把「说的对」翻译成「what you said is correct」:tick:
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2016
  4. brofeelgood

    brofeelgood Senior Member

    English, 中文
  5. yuechu Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    I understand it a lot better now. Thanks everyone for your help!
     
  6. ZJ626 New Member

    Mandarin
    我觉得都是对的,但是有些细微的差别。说的对,“的”修饰说的话,重点在你说的“话”是对的,表达对象是说话内容。说得对,“得”修饰说这个动作,重点在你“说”的是对的,表达对象是说话人。两个词都是对说话内容的肯定,意思一样,但是重点有些许差别。考虑到这个差别,翻译把“说的对”翻译成“what you said is correct”;把“说得对”翻译成“You are saying correctly”我觉得还是比较恰当的。
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2017
  7. ducked New Member

    Chinese
    说的对, What (you) said is right
    说得对, (he) said properly
     

Share This Page

Loading...