读音:儿

< Previous | Next >

nemo eve walle

Senior Member
chinese
名词昵称通常会在后边加个儿字,像马儿、猫儿、狗儿等,人名则有青儿、蓉儿、过儿、靖儿等。儿字怎么念?是像“玩儿”那样和前面的音连在一起,还是想“儿歌”那样独立成音?
 
  • nemo eve walle

    Senior Member
    chinese
    你给的帖子里都没提到名字儿化的情况。你说的独立成音是啥意思啊?
    过儿是guo4er2, guo4r 还是 guo4er
     

    nemo eve walle

    Senior Member
    chinese
    为什么“玩儿”、“好儿”的儿读音都是和前面的合着,wanr、haor,名字儿化却是独立成音而轻声,guo er(轻生)?是什么造成这种差异?
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    (I hope nobody minds my using English to answer!)

    Yes, I'm also curious about this..

    Well, I know for sure that the 儿话音 is often added to the previous syllable, in the same manner as "玩儿“ wanr2 and "公园儿" yuanr2, etc.

    I can think of two people I've met who have nicknames with 儿话音 and in both cases, the "儿" is part of the same syllable. 小臣儿 (and the other person's nickname has a yuanr2 in it)

    I'm pretty sure that the "儿" has to be attached to the previous syllable when it comes to the end of a name, but I'll let the "natives" confirm!

    PS. Many people might write it chen2er(5) and yuan2er(5), but technically it is pronounced: chenr2 and yuanr2 with no “轻声". (compare with 伯伯 bo2bo5 and 妈妈 ma1ma5, which have true 轻声) I don't know about the 过 example or the others though..
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    为什么“玩儿”、“好儿”的儿读音都是和前面的合着,wanr、haor,名字儿化却是独立成音而轻声,guo er(轻生)?是什么造成这种差异?
    首先请记住:
    1. 儿化音没有绝对的规律。
    2. 儿化音只是部分人的口音。

    人名后的“儿”一般分开读的原因:
    a. 显得比较正规、书面
    b. 毕竟人和花鸟鱼虫不同
    c. 的确有“小儿”或“儿子”的含义

    小陈儿, 小王儿, 小张儿 等昵称,必须连在一起读成儿化音的原因:
    a. 纯粹是当地口音习惯
    b. 表示亲切随意,不书面、不正规
    c. 没有"小儿"或"儿子"的含义
     

    tarlou

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    名词昵称通常会在后边加个儿字,像马儿、猫儿、狗儿等,人名则有青儿、蓉儿、过儿、靖儿等。儿字怎么念?是像“玩儿”那样和前面的音连在一起,还是想“儿歌”那样独立成音?
    儿 is used as a separate word in all these words. It has nothing to do with "son, child" here (and in most other cases). It just makes something more like a nickname (like Bill->Billy in English).

    When you see 儿 follows a word that is not a noun (or name), it is typically 儿化音, e.g. 玩儿, because there is no reason to make a verb "nickname".
    If it follows a noun, I don't think there is a simple rule to tell. For example, there is no way to tell which case "花儿" is. But "马儿" (and all your examples) can be easily told since 马/儿 as two words is quite common and 马 is seldom pronounced with 儿化音 (except 小马儿).

    儿化音 is more like a dialect. In some regions people always say "玩儿" while "玩" sounds weird, but in other regions people prefer "玩". In north China, people actually do many more 儿化音 than shown in writings. So it is not a good way tell which words are pronounced with 儿化音 from how they are written. Personally I also suggest not to write 儿化音s out at all, otherwise there would be too many 儿s and difficult to read.

    There is no rule to tell which words have 儿化音 in north dialects. Typically small things and informal words have 儿化音. This can be used to distinguish words, e.g. 小辫 (braid) is pronounced like xiao3bier4 while 小便(formal word for 尿) is pronounced as xiao3bian4. Some words are only personal preference, e.g. some people say 纸儿(paper) while most people don't.

    baosheng said:
    I'm pretty sure that the "儿" has to be attached to the previous syllable when it comes to the end of a name, but I'll let the "natives" confirm!

    I don't think so. It is common in "小+family name" but not always, e.g. 小李 is not pronounced as lir3. There is no 儿化音 in "老+family name". If you call someone by full name or given name, 儿化音 depends on the word and the emotion you want to express. It is used when you have a close relationship or you disdain the person. These two cases sound opposite but 儿化音 in them both mean "small, little".
     
    Last edited:

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    首先请记住:
    1. 儿化音没有绝对的规律。
    2. 儿化音只是部分人的口音。
    说的太对了。

    但是如果要参加“普通话水平考试”,就有规律了,就必须掌握什么时候单独读“儿”,什么时候儿化了。儿化音还是大多数北京人考不上满分的主要原因。

    Personally I also suggest not to write 儿化音s out at all, otherwise there would be too many 儿s and difficult to read.
    But you should write it out in expressions like 哪儿、这儿、那儿、一会儿。

    Once I had a QQ buddy who had the nickname 蓝心儿。Although many Northern speakers do pronounce it with 儿化音, I find it very ugly to see it written like that. :D
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top