调不上去

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was watching a Chinese TV show today and heard the following sentences:
青藏高原多难唱。调不上去
(Context: people are entertaining clients at a KTV)

Does anyone know what "调不上去" means? (I think the first character is pronounced diao4 here, right?)
Thanks!
 
  • Kasumiz

    New Member
    Japenes-japan
    调 :声调(shēng diào)
    调不上去 唱不出原味。


    调:调整(tiáo zhěn)
    调整心态
     
    Last edited:

    Ghabi

    AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod
    Cantonese
    I agree with Mamanunique. The person seems to want to say "调(the high notes)上不去([I] can't hit them)".
     

    ElGarcia

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Even 调diao4上不去 sounds a little weird to me. I would say 调太高(the notes are too high)上不去 or 唱不上去.

    调tiao2不上去 in another context could mean something (volume, brightness, temperature, etc.) cannot be set at a desired (high) level, likely due to a technical problem.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top