谈不拢

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I recently heard the following conversation on a TV show where a mother and son are talking about him breaking up with his girlfriend: "是什么时候分的?我怎么不知道啊?"
"分了好一段时间了。也没什么,就是谈不拢"

Does anyone know what 谈不拢 means?
Thanks!

EDIT: 谈不扰 changed to 谈不拢! (Thanks, Ktdd, for the correction!)
 
Last edited:
  • yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Thanks for the correction, ktdd! (I've edited the initial message above) Does 谈不拢 mean "can't come to an agreement"?
     

    ktdd

    Senior Member
    Mandarin - Beijing
    Does 谈不拢 mean "can't come to an agreement"?
    Well, it could mean that if you're talking about a business negotiation.
    But in the context you provided, it simply means the two persons are incompatible, like they're on different frequencies, if you know what I mean.
    You do know the phrase "谈恋爱", right?
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    But in the context you provided, it simply means the two persons are incompatible, like they're on different frequencies, if you know what I mean.
    You do know the phrase "谈恋爱", right?
    Oh, I see. Thanks! 😄
     

    27rabbit

    Member
    Chinese
    The full verison might be 谈xxx不拢, like 谈生意不拢, 谈恋爱不拢. But we don't use the full version and just use 谈不拢. So it could be either 谈生意不拢 or 谈恋爱不拢. In this context, it is 谈恋爱不拢.
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    The full verison might be 谈xxx不拢, like 谈生意不拢, 谈恋爱不拢. But we don't use the full version and just use 谈不拢. So it could be either 谈生意不拢 or 谈恋爱不拢. In this context, it is 谈恋爱不拢.
    I don't think those were natural. 谈不拢 usually stick together.
    生意谈不拢, 恋爱谈不拢 are natural.
     
    Top