谢谢大家(的)回复

L3P

Senior Member
Russian,Ukrainian
各位好:

Am I right in assuming that 1.谢谢大家回复 is 'Thanks that everyone answered' and 2.谢谢大家的回复 is 'Thanks, everyone for your answers'?
In other words in #1 回复 is a verb and in #2 - a noun?

Can 大家回复 in #1 also mean 'everyone`s answers' (with a 的 skipped)?



万分感谢。
 
  • Messquito

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    I would say no. The drop of 的 without the change of meaning, from what I've seen, only happens in 你/我/他+(的)+family member
    e.g. 你媽媽=你的媽媽 your mother
    他舅舅=他的舅舅 his uncle
    我爺爺=我的爺爺 my grandfather

    p.s. "(I) Thank everyone for answering." would be a better translation in my mind for 1.
     

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    的, i.e. 之 in classical Chinese, has a function that is to 取消句子独立性 (to cancel the dependence of a sentence).

    e.g.
    他的回复 vs 他回复
    The former is a phrase whereas the latter is a sentence (though it's a wired sentence)

    爸爸的笑 vs 爸爸笑
    小明的胜利 vs 小明胜利

    我之反也 vs 我反也


    Note that since in modern Chinese some words are a lot more often regarded as nouns than verbs, some other words are more often regarded as verbs, and some are regarded as nouns and verbs equally, you always should pick up a noun and put it after 的 and a verb without 的in sentence.

    回复, though used as a noun more and more often, I still think it looks more like a verb.
    So 谢谢大家的回帖 is better.
     

    L3P

    Senior Member
    Russian,Ukrainian
    Thanks,everyone,for your answers!
    的, i.e. 之 in classical Chinese, has a function that is to 取消句子独立性 (to cancel the dependence of a sentence).

    e.g.
    他的回复 vs 他回复
    The former is a phrase whereas the latter is a sentence (though it's a wired sentence)

    爸爸的笑 vs 爸爸笑
    小明的胜利 vs 小明胜利

    我之反也 vs 我反也
    I got it, retrogradedwithwind. 爸爸的笑 'Father`s smile' / 爸爸笑 'Father smiles' and 小明的胜利 'Xiaoming`s victory' / 小明胜利 'Xiaoming has won'. But I didn`t seem to understand 我之反 vs 我反, is it 'This is my food' vs 'I struggle!'?
     

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    也 is roughly the same as 啊,呀,吧 or means nothing when occuring at the end of a sentence written in classical Chinese.

    反,in classical Chinese, usually means 1, 反叛betray or rebel, 2通返, 返回 return

    我之反也
    My betrayal, my rebellion, my return
    我反也
    I betrayed, I return
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top