貌似 / 好像

  • BODYholic

    Senior Member
    Chinese Cantonese
    天大的不同.

    "貌似"是指相貌的相似. 如形容我的"貌似潘安". (嘔!)

    "好像"虽然也可解成相似,但並不只局限于脸部.
    "好像"也可当副词 (adverb)用. 意指"可能","也许". 如"天好像快下雨了".
     

    NecoNeo

    New Member
    mandarin;shanghainese
    Nowadays is "貌似" (it means:maybe,probably,it seems..) very popular among teenagers, we (teenageers) use it to express the same meaning as "好像" ;;)

    "貌似" sounds more casual; and "好像" more normal
     
    Last edited:

    BODYholic

    Senior Member
    Chinese Cantonese
    Nowadays is "貌似" (it means:maybe,probably,it seems..) very popular among teenagers, we (teenageers) use it to express the same meaning as "好像" ;;)

    "貌似" sounds more casual; and "好像" more normal
    So teenagers in Shanghai, translate "Maybe wrong." as "貌似錯" 吗?

    (有代沟唷!) :eek:
     

    Staarkali

    Senior Member
    I think we didn't get off topic but I'd like to ensure that we are not talking about a way to express a possibility (maybe, probably, likely, etc.) but to express in apparence.
    In English: it seems, in apparence, it looks like, etc.
     

    NecoNeo

    New Member
    mandarin;shanghainese
    Ach so.......i get it.

    ( in apparence , "貌似" is used not so often as "好像", i think)

    According to 《现代汉语词典》, "貌似" : "表面上很像": ~公允/~强大。

    for example, 貌似公允,(实际上并不公正);貌似强大,(实际上并不强大

    (When you build such a sentence, it usually has a negative meaning.)

    ---------------------

    but "好像" doesn't contain this meaning; in most of time we need to check the context to find out what it really means

    ex.
    他们俩一见面就好像是多年的老朋友。(他们并不是多年的老朋友)
    他低着头不作声,好像在想什么事。(他可能在想什么事;也可能没在想什么事)


    --------------------
     

    fffa4lulua

    Member
    Taiwan, Mandarin/Taiwanese
    when they both mean sth looks like:
    他貌似某某明星。Here, 貌似is short for 相貌相似
    他好像某某明星。好像 at here is shorten from 长的好像
    (above sentences have the same meaning)
    however, I think in Taiwan, 貌似 is actually much more formal than 好像。

    and 我還是很好奇上海人會用"貌似錯"嗎?
     

    NecoNeo

    New Member
    mandarin;shanghainese
    when they both mean sth looks like:
    他貌似某某明星。Here, 貌似is short for 相貌相似
    他好像某某明星。好像 at here is shorten from 长的好像
    (above sentences have the same meaning)
    however, I think in Taiwan, 貌似 is actually much more formal than 好像。
    I agree~

    and 我還是很好奇上海人會用"貌似錯"嗎?
    I said it is a kind of teenager language. Almost every universtiy (maybe also high school, middle school bla bla bla) student can understand at least, but papas and mamas don't use it.

    我们不说"貌似错",就像我们不用"似乎错","好像错"一样....
    至少要完整地句子吧: 这貌似不对, 我貌似喝多了, 这次他貌似考得不好.....
    日常对话, 以及网络论坛上, 比较多见, 所以我觉得应该不只上海有这么用
     

    fffa4lulua

    Member
    Taiwan, Mandarin/Taiwanese
    interesting~
    as I said, "貌似"似乎在台灣是比較正式/文書的用法。
    这貌似不对, 我貌似喝多了, 这次他貌似考得不好
    這些在台灣都是很少聽的用法呢~
    但我很像有聽我的中國朋友說過!
    在台灣我想我們一般都講:這看起來不對, 我似乎喝多了, 這次她很像考的不好~ and all these may be replace by 好像, but 貌似 here sounds weird for a Taiwanese's ear.

    Usaully"貌似"is used in written news report, and the most time when people speak the word is because they want to make it sounds more 文言。
     
    Last edited:

    NecoNeo

    New Member
    mandarin;shanghainese
    在台灣我想我們一般都講:這看起來不對, 我似乎喝多了, 這次她很像考的不好~ and all these may be replace by 好像, but 貌似 here sounds weird for a Taiwanese's ear.
    看起來不對, 我似乎喝多了 are used in the same way as "官话" , but in "大陆", "這次她很像考的不好" is never heard. 如果我们肯定说"这次她好像考得不好"

    在这里用"貌似",其实是完全颠覆其原意的用法,为近年来的流行语
    ("貌似" is nowadays very "in", but i'm not sure whether it will go out of fashion many years later.)
     

    fffa4lulua

    Member
    Taiwan, Mandarin/Taiwanese
    在这里用"貌似",其实是完全颠覆其原意的用法,为近年来的流行语
    ("貌似" is nowadays very "in", but i'm not sure whether it will go out of fashion many years later.)
    我同意~
     

    Jacky Zheng

    New Member
    Chinese
    I agree that "貌似”is very popular among teenagers. As a teenager, when I chat with my friends online or at school , we often use 貌似 to replace 好像.
    Eg: A.你刚才看到Ben了吗? B.貌似没有。
    A.你家里有别人吗? B.貌似没有。
    Sometimes, 貌似is always used in negative setences.
    Also, notably, it's common that you are very sure about one thing but you can still use 貌似 as a cute way.
    In a word, 貌似 is very popular and you may have others attentions whenever and however you say 貌似.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top