買ってあげようか? / こうたろかあ

< Previous | Next >

paradoxa4

Senior Member
Venezuelan Spanish
Hello.

I am studying a the variations between the standard Tokyo expressions and the Osaka dialect and I found this one:

買ってあげようか? / こうたろかあ?

The first one: "Shall I buy it for you?" is totally understood by me, it's the verb あげる in the volitional form and then the question mark か, okay.
In Osaka dialect, the A sound + U becomes a long OO, that's why they say こう (KOO) and the question marker is longer (KAA)
But then I have a doubt, what does たろ mean? How do you use it in a sentence? I can't find it in anywhere =/
 
  • Ocham

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    The volitional root is "taru".

    Koutaru.=I'll buy you.

    I don't know where "taru" came from. It may be a shotened form of
    "katteyaru(買ってやる=I'll buy you)." teyaru→tyaru→taru
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top