賃料等の支払方法 section

Michaelkun

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi!
I'm translating the 賃料等の支払方法 section of a lease agreement (see image) and I'm having troubles in understanding some terms of this section.

► Which would be the difference between 振込 and 振替 (terms in orange) ? It seems that both words mean "transfer" as a way of paying...

► What do 振込先、普通当座、持参、持参先、委託会社 (terms in blue) mean?

According to my dictionary

振込先 = no entry
普通当座 = "normal" current account
持参 = to bring, to carry → This is supposed to be another way of paying...
持参先 = no entry
委託会社 = no entry → According to Google results, it means "debenture issuing corporation", but I don't understand quite well what kind of corporation it is.

If you could help me to shed some light on these terms, I would appreciate it a lot.
 

Attachments

  • Image.png
    Image.png
    66.6 KB · Views: 15
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    There are three ways to pay the fee. However, in this specific case, you can choose only 3 because the checkbox of 3 has been already checked.

    1.振込み: You have to transfer money to the bank account (振込先)shown in the right box.
    The bank account is divided into two categories, 普通預金口座(deposit account) and 当座預金口座 (current account).

    2. 持参: You bring the money in cash directly to the address (持参先)shown in the right box.

    3. 口座引き落とし(automatic debit transfer): The 委託会社 (automatic-debit-transfer service company) or 日本セーフティー株式会社’s staff withdraws money from your bank account automatically in every 27th day of the month instead of you. This is also called 自動振替.

    Therefore, in this context, 自動振替 is done by that company and 振込 is done by yourself.
    Generally speaking, however, 振替 and 振込 means the same, as you said.

    Is it clear? 
     
    Last edited:

    Michaelkun

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    @SoLaTiDoberman Thank you so much for your answer! It has been really helpful, now I understand much better the terms. :)

    Just one little question, in the second option, the address (持参先) shown in the right box is possibly the address where lives the Tenant, so you go to his/her home and pay the rent in cash, isn't it?
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    持参先 must not be the address of the tenant. It should be the address where the landlord lives, or more possibly the address of the real-estate agent's location.
     
    Top