超电脑

< Previous | Next >

twinsen

Senior Member
Russian
Hello.

I need to know... is that even a word? May I use it as a Chinese equivalent for "supercomputer"? I know it's a very bad practice to make up Chinese words, but maybe this time I really got lucky.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • twinsen

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Ok, thank you both very much.

    fyl: I'm sorry for disrespecting your language the way I did.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    超级電腦 is what I normally would say (In Taiwan, we usually call "computer" 電腦). Although it is not a pre-existing word, 超電腦 CAN be a Chinese equivalent for "supercomputer" if used in a proper context (e.g., 中央研究院重金購買了一台 "超電腦", 是世界排名最快的100台超級計算機之一).
     

    Fungk

    Member
    Cantonese, English & French
    According to above, and which I agree.
    It is grammatically correct and understandable. :)

    超 on its own means super; and 電腦 meaning computer; you could combine them together!!!
     

    fyl

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    超级电脑 is definitely understandable.
    However, 超电脑 is not. In Skatinginbc's context I would consider it as a proper noun, which may not be a 电脑 at all without the following sentence.
     

    fyl

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    ^
    That's just my personal opinion. There may be regional differences. 超电脑 is quite weird to my ears anyway and the structure feels not the same as 超级电脑.
     

    ElGarcia

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Agree that 超电脑 is not understandable to my mainland ears :confused:
    I thought this post referred to some super-talented human brains outperforming computers before clicking in. ;)
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    超人 "superman" is a special kind of 人 "man".
    超市 "supermarket" is a special kind of 市 "market".
    超導體 "superconductor" is a special kind of 導體 "conductor".
    超新星 "supernova" is a special kind of 新星 "nova".
    超聲波 "ultrasound" is a special kind of 聲波 "sonic wave".
    超媒體 "hypermedia" is a special kind of 媒體 "media".
    Just as "超媒體" 是 "超级媒体" 的缩写, so could 超電腦 possibly be a short form for 超级电脑. To me, 超電腦, without a clear context, is ambiguous. 超 could be interpreted as either "super 超级" or "exceeding 超越".
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    超级计算机: most formal in Mainland China.
    超级电脑: same thing but less formal than 超级计算机.
    超电脑: use it if you are drawing a sci-fi comic, or trying to make your product sounds cooler.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top