过着

< Previous | Next >

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
Hello/大家好,

I have a question about the expression "过着". Here is the context:

"总之结婚生子,象所有的人一样,就这样过着。"
In short, getting married and having kids is just like it is for everyone: _________(就这样过着)"

Would the word 着 be read zhe0 or zhao2? I was thinking zhe0 but did not think an "-ing" would be necessary here (although I am translating.. ). Also, what is the exact meaning of the last part? Is it: "that's just the way it is"?

Thanks!
 
  • eelbaby

    New Member
    Mandarin
    In this sentence, "过着(zhe0)" means "过日子、生活“.
    "象所有的人一样,就这样过着“ means "live life just like everyone".
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    The 着 here is often associated with duration (something lasting for some period of time), but you don't need to try to bring it out in the translation. In tone, it's very similar to 就这样活着.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top