这个 / 这些

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by MaRiKaChAn, May 7, 2010.

  1. MaRiKaChAn Senior Member

    Hello,
    I'm learning Chinese with Rosetta Stone, and unfortunately, they don't really explain the grammar to you...

    Now I'm wondering... what's the difference between "zhè ge" and "zhè xie"?
    I know that "ge" is a measure word, and it seems to me that it is only used with singular, not with plural subjects... but why?

    Thanks:)
     
  2. Chinoise Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin
    I'll attempt to explain this one.

    zhè ge = this
    zhè xie = these

    you would not point to an apple to say "these apple......", and on the other hand, you also would not say "this apples.....".

    Does this help you? :)
     
  3. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie Senior Member

    UK
    English (UK)
    "Ge" doesn't tell you about the number, so you must depend on other elements around it to know whether it should be seen as plural or not:
    yi ge ren (one person) >< san ge ren (three people).

    "Xie" on the other hand has the plural element built into its meaning, so you can immediately say that it refers to something in the plural: yi xie ren (some people); yi xie dongxi (a few things).
     
  4. MaRiKaChAn Senior Member

    Thanks a lot, both of you :D
    That really helps me!
     

Share This Page

Loading...