这件衬衫我穿<好看>吗?

alexonline

Senior Member
Russian
Hi,guys.

If a girl puts on a shirt and asks her friend 这件衬衫我穿好看吗?, what exactly is 好看,her or her shirt?


Thank you.
 
  • Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    what exactly is 好看,her or her shirt?
    I think it is neither one of them. To me, 这件衬衫我穿好看吗 and 我穿这件衬衫好看吗 come from the same underlying structure (cf. 這錢我花合適吗 vs. 我花這錢合適吗, 他的日記我看合適吗 vs. 我看他的日記合適吗).
    这件衬衫我穿好看吗 ==> 好看 describes the entire noun clause 这件衬衫我穿 (= 我穿这件衬衫) "That I wear this shirt", which serves as the subject.
    我看他的日記合適吗 ==> 合適 describes the entire noun clause 我看他的日記 "That I read his diary", which serves as the subject.
     
    Last edited:

    aaronsun666

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Neither her nor the shirt.
    It means how well does the shirt fit on her. Of course, not just a matter of size. It's more about the beauty of her and the shirt as a whole.

    I hope that helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top