连本带息

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
Hello/大家好!

I came across the phrase "连本带息" in a TV show today. The context is about a girl owing some gang members money. When asked how much it is, he says "连本带息 十万". Does anybody know what 连本带息 means? I could not find it in any online dictionaries. Does it mean "in total/including interest"? That's my guess according to the context.
Thanks in advance for your help! 谢谢
 
  • Ghabi

    AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod
    Cantonese
    Morning Baosheng. You're right. The phrase mean "principal 本金 plus interest 利息". Sometimes it's used metaphorically. For example, you wronged me before, and now I pay you back doubly, punishing you more than you deserve.
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Thank you SuperXW and Ghabi for your clear explanations! You are right--the synonym 连本带利 is in most dictionaries.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top