連続性

Status
Not open for further replies.

Soaringxg32

Member
English
Usually words have other meanings than just the standard definitions that dictionaries give.
I bet 連続性 probably means something different than what every dictionary gives:
1. continuity Mathematics

I ran this sentence through google translate. It's part of a video and it's a cut-off sentence since this is from someone speaking and it's here where the audio starts.

、かつその連続性で手になじむものじゃないと遊んでくれないから、やっぱそれがすごい大きいですよね。
And, if it's not something that fits in your hand because of its continuity, it won't play, so it's really big.
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    What is the context? (Always necessary)
    What is the thing that is big?

    I'm guessing that it's talking about somebody who refuses to play unless X has been worn down to fit the hand through continued use, but that could be completely wrong.

    Context.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    OK, so he's saying that players won't play the game (that he made?) if X doesn't fit well in their hands, and that is extremely important.

    It sounds to me as if he is saying "かっつ" rather than "かつ," but I can't be sure. Maybe someone else can hear it more clearly. One guess is that it is actually "勝つの連続性." Also, he's not saying かつその, but かつの (as also indicated in the subtitle). As for 連続性, I still can't be sure what it means without knowing what came before.

    Sorry I can't be of more help.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    〇〇〇って。かつ(人は)連続性で(連続性があって/連続的で)手になじむものじゃないと(長期間にわたり、沢山)遊んでくれないから、やっぱり、それ(←連続性があって手になじむものである点)が(成功のために)すごい大きい(ポイント)ですよね。

    cf.)
    連続性がないために飽きられた、手になじむものの例:ルービックキューブ(Rubik's Cube) People would become bored playing it sooner or later.
    連続性があるが手になじむサイズではない例:ジグソーパズル (jigsaw puzzle) People would not become bored, but they're not handy.
    連続性があって手になじむおもちゃの例: 知恵の輪 disentanglement puzzle
    連続性はなくても不変の人気のあるゲーム:将棋、チェス But these are not that handy. People cannot play them on the commuting train to kill their time.


    連続性で in this context should be paraphrased as 連続的で or 連続性があって, which actually means "continuity."
    The Nintendo once made a large-scale shooting game in amusement arcades, but it lost a lot of money because the game didn't have the "continuity."
    Amusement arcades were closed because of the Japanese economical deflation or the "Oil Shock."
    This previous fail story was mentioned in that TV program. So the author emphyasized that "continuity" of the product/game was a must.

    For example, the roll playing game software or Nitendo software has the continuity because it continues to produce newer software, or they continue producing the new versions of the game hardwares, which the author said so called "continuity."


    The Game & Watch had the continuity because the serial games were continuously produced after that time, which could prevent people from being bored, and which could make the company rich.

    、かつその連続性で手になじむものじゃないと遊んでくれないから、やっぱそれがすごい大きいですよね。
    , And since people would not play a game unless it didn't have the continuity or unless it was not handy, having those features was the very big point/merit/advantage/feature/reason for the Game & Watch's success.

    , And since people would not play a game (for a long perioud of time) only when it was handy and had continuity, having those features was the very big point/merit/advantage/feature/reason for Nintendo's long-standing success.


    Does this explanation make sense to you?
     
    Last edited:

    Soaringxg32

    Member
    English
    I am almost without words. This is too good to be true.
    I thought I was going to get a response to the effect of "Sorry, you're question is too vague and incomplete to be answered in an appropriate fashion.", or something like that.
    I was not even expecting a response, let alone so many and with so much detail, this is way more than I was expecting.
    I honestly believed that since this question was about a sentence that was half-cut, then it was not possible to answer, and I would have been okay with that and would've understood anyway.
    I feel ashamed inside for having troubled everybody here with my unorthodox post, and am truly grateful for all this great, unexpected assistance!
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top