進めるべきではない

< Previous | Next >

nicole0087

Member
chinese
Hi, everyone
I have a sentence here:
地元の住民の反対を無視した開発は進めるべきではない .
In this sentence, there is "べき " here. I think that "べき" means "should", but I try to translate and analyse this ssentence, and unfortunately, I found I can't understand it? Do I have a wrong meaning of "べき"? or there is a special use of this phrase here in this sentence?

Thanks a lot!
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hmmm, tell me what you don't understand?

    First off, do you understand this?
    地元の住民の反対を無視した開発
    Development that ignores opposition by the local residents

    進める here is to push forward.

    What is the attitude of the sentence to the development?
     

    nicole0087

    Member
    chinese
    Thank you for your explanaition, flaminius

    So, I think the meaning of the whole sentence is "the development which is against by the local people shouldn't be proceeded."

    Is this a correct translation?

    I had a misunderstanding when I read this sentence before your posting. I made a mistake on the relationship between "地元の住民の反対を無視した開発" and "進めるべきではない "
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Yes, nicole. Your translation sounds good. However, if I give free rein to my pickiness, the sentence is in active voice;

    One should not push forward a development that ignores the opposition from local residents.
    or
    不應該推行無視當地居民反対的開発政策
    (Please PM me if my Chinese translation needs correction)

    Flam :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top