遅れるし

< Previous | Next >

Yael21

New Member
Spanish - Mexico
Hi, I read this paragraph in a section of Minna no Nihongo:

"せっかく30分も早く行ったのに、約束の時間に遅れるし、友人には買いたくないなら、絶対にそんなことを言ってはいけないと注意されるし、大変な一日だった。"

I understand the context used in the verbs 遅れる and 注意される is in the past, since it's referring to something that has already happened.
The thing is, I don't quite understand why it's not 遅れた and 注意された instead. At least that makes more sense to me. :confused:
Why are 遅れる and 注意される used this way?
Why not use the plain past form instead of the dictionary form?
Would there be any real difference if the sentence were like this?

せっかく30分も早く行ったのに、約束の時間に遅れたし、友人には買いたくないなら、絶対にそんなことを言ってはいけないと注意されたし、大変な一日だった。

Help me understand please.:)
 
Last edited:
  • karlalou

    Banned
    母国語:日本語
    Hi, Yael21
    Welcome to the forums. :)

    Right. It would be understood in past tense, but the present tense is more natural to us.
    I think once we state the whole event as a past event, we know that it's a past event, so we feel it's rather redundant to state it repeatedly in past tense.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese uses relative tense. This is a system of tenses in which a number of subservient clauses express their tenses in relation to that of the main clause. Two distinctions are made; if subservient clauses are simultaneous with the the main clause, non-past forms are used. If they have happened before the main, past forms are used.

    Reasons for an act or a judgment are often told in the non-past if they denote past events.
    1時間待っても君が来ないから、先に出発した。
    When the speaker made a decision to go out alone, the situation of the listener not coming continued, thus the non-past tense.

    時間に遅れるし、注意されるし、大変な一日だった。
    Being late and getting told off happened all in a day AND the the speaker recounts these events on the same day.

    When reasons are told in the past tense, the sense of completion is important for bringing about the judgment.
    台所を片付けたし、風呂に入ったし、歯も磨いたし、あとは寝るだけだ。
     

    Yael21

    New Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Very interesting. Thank you very much to both of you. I think I've got the hang of it now. :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top