遠くにおく vs 距離を保つ

Schizophrenic Cat

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

Do 遠くにおく and 距離を保つ both mean 'to keep one's distance'? Is there any difference between? Thanks in advance.
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Do 遠くにおく and 距離を保つ both mean 'to keep one's distance'? Is there any difference between?

    Their meanings are different.
    遠くにおく means to place something far away.
    距離を保つ means to maintain a distance from something or between two things.

    Here is an example of the former:
    これまでは単年度の計画を作り、それをどう実現させるかになっていたが、目標をやり遂げるためにはその日暮しではなく、目線を遠くにおくことだ。
    Up to now, we would make a plan for a single year and figure out how to achieve it, but in order to achieve our goals, we need to look farther down the line rather than just living day by day.
     

    Schizophrenic Cat

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    それをどう実現させるかになっていたが
    Thanks for the answer, gengo. I was wondering what になっていた could possibly mean here. I assume it is just なる inflected in past progressive form. I did my research accordingly, but couldn't find anything other than what I already know.
     

    KLAUSED

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I was wondering what になっていた could possibly mean here. I assume it is just なる inflected in past progressive form. I did my research accordingly, but couldn't find anything other than what I already know.
    You need to add something for なっていた here to work
    e.g. それをどう実現させるかが課題になっていたが
    or you could rewrite it to reflect gengo's original meaning.
    e.g. それをどう実現するかを考えてきたが
     
    Last edited:
    Top