< Previous | Next >
  • Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    那 [simply used to introduce a question in speech] 客家話你講的是哪一種?
    :confused:.
    我倒能理解以下的說法:
    A: 我在家只講客家話.
    B: 那 [= 那麼 "then"--used as a cohesive device to link the previous statement with what is going to be said] 客家話你講的是哪一種?
    ==> 在這例子中, "那" 用來連貫 (to cohere), 而非引介 (to introduce)

    這個 cohesive device 使對話更 "順" (連貫), 並非畫蛇添足. 缺少了它, 這對話聽起來就有點 choppy:
    A: 我在家只講客家話.
    B: 客家話你講的是哪一種?==> 問得有點突兀.
     
    Last edited:

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    And there is a question about '那' in another thread, where contents relating to '那' can be found in #7, #8, the first half of #9 and #10, and #11. Thank you for your reading.

    用來連貫 (to cohere), 而非引介 (to introduce)
    It seems to be a cohesive device introducing a question following on what was previously said.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    there is a question about '那' in another thread (那,請問能不能給我們一壺茶?謝謝。)
    In this example (那,請問能不能給我們一壺茶?), '那' is used to introduce a subject of conversation that is of present interest. That is to say, its main function is subject introduction, especially in form of a question (rather than "cohesion", i.e., connecting with something that has been said).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top