铺满落叶的路上在路灯的照射下好像铺盖了一层黄色的地毯 细细的雨加上微涼的清風有如一首优美的曲子

pbspk

New Member
chinese
Can anyone help me translate?
Best regards

铺满落叶的路上在路灯的照射下好像铺盖了一层黄色的地毯
细细的雨加上微涼的清風有如一首优美的曲子
 
  • Tatzingo

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Can anyone help me translate?
    Best regards

    铺满落叶的路上在路灯的照射下好像铺盖了一层黄色的地毯
    细细的雨加上微涼的清風有如一首优美的曲子
    Have you tried to translate it first? We can then help you correct and make suggestions?

    Tatz.
     

    pbspk

    New Member
    chinese
    But my english is poor.Let me try. Can anyone revise?

    "the leaves overspreading the road and become lighted under the street lamps"
    "it was drizzling and the coolish wind sounds like a graceful song"
     

    Tatzingo

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    铺满落叶的路上在路灯的照射下好像铺盖了一层黄色的地毯
    细细的雨加上微涼的清風有如一首优美的曲子

    But my english is poor.Let me try. Can anyone revise?

    "the leaves overspreading the road and become lighted under the street lamps"
    "it was drizzling and the coolish wind sounds like a graceful song"
    A suggestion:

    "The road which was covered with fallen leaves and lit up by the street lamps resembled a yellow carpet. The rain which was falling lightly, coupled with the refreshing breeze, resembled a beautiful melody."

    Tatz.

    Ps. Your English is quite good. I have given you my own suggestion for your translation.
     

    KaleNovice

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    LOL Your question is so funny...He'd not have been able to translate it for you if he doesnt know chinese language!
     

    Sevensky

    Member
    China-Teochow
    street lights are on. the leave are so many on the ground just like a carpet covering it.
    The sound of the wind and the rain dropping makes a good music.

    this is mine. forgotten the word carpet and look for a while (magic carpet)
    not sure 'street light' would be proper for that lights stand by roads and light up at night.

    BTW 'sounds of the rain' in the original sentence.
    rains don't have a sound it means the sound of rain dropping on subjects
     
    Last edited:

    Tatzingo

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    street lights are on. the leave are so many on the ground just like a carpet covering it.
    The sound of the wind and the rain dropping makes a good music.

    this is mine. forgotten the word carpet and look for a while (magic carpet)
    not sure 'street light' would be proper for that lights stand by roads and light up at night.

    BTW 'sounds of the rain' in the original sentence.
    rains don't have a sound it means the sound of rain dropping on subjects
    Hey,

    "Street lights" can be used here. Or street lamps. Or street lighting :)
    I know what you mean by "rain doesn't have a sound" but I think you can still talk about "the sound of rain" when you are referring the sound makes as it hits leaves, tiles and so forth....

    Tatz.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top