開けています vs. 開けてあります

< Previous | Next >

Celdu224

New Member
English - US
My Japanese is pretty rusty, but when I took Japanese 20 years ago, the teacher said there is a difference between the following sentences. Can anyone explain the difference?

- 雨傘は 開けています
- 雨傘は 開けてあります

I am trying to say "the umbrella is open/has been opened". Thanks!
 
  • q_006

    Senior Member
    US and English
    I think the first sentence means: The umbrella is open.
    I believe the second sentence means: The umbrella has been opened (implying that another entity made it open).
     

    q_006

    Senior Member
    US and English
    I think the first sentence must be "雨傘は 開いています".
    Except for that, q_006's explanation is 100% correct.
    Sweet!

    I always mix up the verb tenses when using V-ています. Examples: 走っています = is running, 食べています = is eating, 行っています = has gone, 死んでいます = is dead.

    Glad I'm getting a grip on this stuff!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top