開示

< Previous | Next >

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was watching a Buddhist video today that mentioned the term 開示(开示). The dictionary says that this term means "to instruct (novices)", and even the general verb "to teach". Is this term mainly only used in religious contexts in Chinese, or is it used in general (non-religious) contexts as well?
Thanks! :)
 
  • ovaltine888

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese & Shanghaiese
    No, I've never heard of the word in general context.

    But by the characters, I guess the meaning is close to 启示, which means to enlighten, to unveil the Revelation
     

    Shazhudao945

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mainland China
    Although I have been to different temples, and maybe, maybe I've seen it somewhere in those temples, but I never heard somebody spoke it.
    Judging from what I get from Baidu, I assume NOWADAYS, it is mainly used in Buddism, meaning enlighten. (In ancient texts they used it for other topics, too)
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    My experience is that '開示' is a reporting verb like 'explain' in English, almost exclusively used in Buddhist contexts. You may hear [in reply to post #4] it if you watch 大愛電視.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top