除前款所列商品外

Yuca007

Senior Member
German
大家好!

Today I have some questions on legal Chinese, particularly the new Consumer Protection Law. This is about the exact meaning.

The next part I'd like clarification on is "除前款所列商品". I suppose this is to say something like "except for products that were paid in advance"...? Perhaps someone could even give me a translation of the entire phrase from where I took this snippet as shown below?

Context:
第二十五条 经营者采用网络、电视、电话、邮购等方式销售商品,消费者有权自收到商品之日起七日内退货,且无需说明理由,但下列商品除外:

(一)消费者定作的;

(二)鲜活易腐的;

(三)在线下载或者消费者拆封的音像制品、计算机软件等数字化商品;

(四)交付的报纸、期刊。

除前款所列商品外,其他根据商品性质并经消费者在购买时确认不宜退货的商品,不适用无理由退货。

消费者退货的商品应当完好。经营者应当自收到退回商品之日起七日内返还消费者支付的商品价款。退回商品的运费由消费者承担;经营者和消费者另有约定的,按照约定。

请帮忙我! :)
 
  • Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    第二十五...但下列商品除外: (一)...(二)...(三)...(四)...除前所列商品外,其他...
    条款 (http://www.zdic.net/c/1/108/282779.htm) is a fixed expression, consisting of two words, i.e., 条 (article/clause, a section in a legal document) and 款 (stipulation/provision, a term or condition in a legal document).
    除前所列商品外 = except for the products listed in the aforesaid stipulation. The "stipulation" here refers to "但下列商品除外: (一)...(二)...(三)...(四)....".
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    Yuka007 said:
    The next part I'd like clarification on is "除前款所列商品". I suppose this is to say something like "except for products that were paid in advance"...?
    Since something else is going to be added to the list, "apart from" would be a better choice of words than "except for":
    "Apart from items already listed above, (there is also this...)"
     
    Last edited:
    Top