隨見拈出

Yos_sarian

New Member
Polish
In the passage below there is this phrase: "隨見拈出" I am not sure how to understand it. (?"When I read the two books, (I) 隨見拈出 in order to compare places/points that refer to each other"?)

"大全"與"語類"異同者固多,而二書之中,各自有異同焉。蓋"大全"有初晚之分,而至於"語類"則記者非一手,其如此無怪也。余讀二書,隨見拈出,以為互相參考之地。而老病侵尋,有始無終,可歎也已。苟有同志之士,續而卒業,則於學者窮格之事,或不無所補云。

I am also not sure about the meaning of "窮格" and "補" in the last part of the passage: 則於學者窮格之事,或不無所補云. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated...
 
  • Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    It is like weaving a clothes.😁
    Nian chu means to grasp and twist a yarn
    So metaphorically you are slogging it.
     
    Last edited:

    UlyssessV9

    Member
    Chinese & English
    Reading this paragraph I feel like this should be a foreword (緣起) of an academic book or a critique. The selected paragraph here started by comparing two books:《朱子語類》 and 《五經大全》--this is my assumption, and then made comparisons of the two books. "余讀二書,隨見拈出,以為互相參考之地" claims the author's research method: when he read the two books, whenever he found anything that the two books explained differently, he would make a note, and use both as references." This is what "隨見拈出" means in the paragraph.
    The second question: "窮格" and "補" in "苟有同志之士,續而卒業,則於學者窮格之事,或不無所云。" First, remember I said earlier that this is a foreword or a critique, for the author then said: "老病侵尋,有始無終" (...as I'm growing older and sicker, I may not be able to finish this book that I have started...). So he concluded as "if any scholar who shared the same academic interest in this project could help me finish my research, it would be much helpful (補)on the aspect of (the Confucian scholar's ethos of) being able to explain a subject "clearly and thoroughly"(窮格).
    And I really do feel you're reading a Korean Confucian scholar's work...
     

    Yos_sarian

    New Member
    Polish
    Reading this paragraph I feel like this should be a foreword (緣起) of an academic book or a critique. The selected paragraph here started by comparing two books:《朱子語類》 and 《五經大全》--this is my assumption, and then made comparisons of the two books. "余讀二書,隨見拈出,以為互相參考之地" claims the author's research method: when he read the two books, whenever he found anything that the two books explained differently, he would make a note, and use both as references." This is what "隨見拈出" means in the paragraph.
    The second question: "窮格" and "補" in "苟有同志之士,續而卒業,則於學者窮格之事,或不無所云。" First, remember I said earlier that this is a foreword or a critique, for the author then said: "老病侵尋,有始無終" (...as I'm growing older and sicker, I may not be able to finish this book that I have started...). So he concluded as "if any scholar who shared the same academic interest in this project could help me finish my research, it would be much helpful (補)on the aspect of (the Confucian scholar's ethos of) being able to explain a subject "clearly and thoroughly"(窮格).
    And I really do feel you're reading a Korean Confucian scholar's work...

    Yes you are quite right, this particular passage comes from Song Si-yeol's complete works. The passage explains his method of studying Zhu Xi's teachings. Sorry for not providing a context.
     
    Top